Ivan R. Sellers v. Eric K. Shinseki , 25 Vet. App. 265 ( 2012 )
[…] Board), 7252(a) (jurisdiction of the Court), 7266(a) (Notice of Appeal); see also Jarrell v.
    Nicholson, 
    20 Vet.App. 326
    , 334 (2006) (en banc). In this vein, the Board is unable to act on a
    "matter" absent an appealable, binding RO decision that is adverse to the claimant. 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 511
    (a) (decisions of the Secretary), 7104(a); see also Godfrey v. Brown, 
    7 Vet.App. 398
    , 409-10
    (1995); Bernard v. Brown, 
    4 Vet.App. 384
    , 391 (1993).
    For an RO decision to be effective, the RO must provide notice in accordance with section
    5104(a). See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.104
    (a) (2011) ("A decision of a duly constituted rating agency . . . shall
    be final and binding on all field offices of the Department of Veterans Affairs as to conclusions
    based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C.
    [§] 5104." (emphasis added)). Such notice must, among other things,8 be "provide[d]" to the
    claimant and the claimant's representative and include "an explanation of the procedure for obtaining
    review of the decision." 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a).