Ivan R. Sellers v. Eric K. Shinseki , 25 Vet. App. 265 ( 2012 )
[…] 580 F.3d at 1296
    , is not limited to
    cases in which the decisionmaker operates outside the RO. To read § 3.103(c)(1) as the Board and
    Secretary insist would invite subversion.
    As the Court in MacKlem observed, 24 Vet.App. at 72, VA is encouraged to implement
    efficiency and efficacy measures in the adjudication process, such as supervisory review of front-line
    adjudicators. The Court's holding today is no impediment to such innovations. Indeed, the record
    19
    The EAP was challenged pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    , which provides for direct
    review of actions of the Secretary. Purple Heart, 
    580 F.3d at
    1294 n.1 ("An action of the
    Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review.
    Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.").
    23
    demonstrates that the June 2004 RO decision was authorized by rating specialist "Durkin," DRO
    "Spurlock," and, consistent with the review procedures for rating decisions granting entitlement to