Ivan R. Sellers v. Eric K. Shinseki , 25 Vet. App. 265 ( 2012 )
[…] record, in person, any available evidence which he or she considers material and any
    arguments or contentions with respect to the facts and applicable law which he or she
    may consider pertinent . . . . It is the responsibility of the employee or employees
    conducting the hearings to explain fully the issues and suggest the submission of
    evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage
    to the claimant's position.
    Purple Heart, 
    580 F.3d at
    1296-97 (citing 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.103
    (a), (c)). The Federal Circuit in Purple
    Heart also cited § 3.105, under which, in the event of a proposed reduction in granted benefits, the
    RO must give the beneficiary "60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that [the]
    benefits should be continued at their present level." Id. (citing 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105
    (e), (f), (g)). The
    Federal Circuit observed that these procedural protections were threatened by the EAP:
    20
    [B]y the new procedure the veteran does not have a hearing in the presence of the