Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 23 ( 2010 )
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes that
    principles of stare decisis counsel against overruling precedent that Congress has allowed to stand
    and the Secretary has relied on for some time.
    C. Statutes
    Section 1521 of title 38, U.S. Code, establishes a disability pension for wartime veterans who
    are totally and permanently disabled, even if the disabilities are not service connected, and regardless
    of age. This type of pension is generally referred to as a non-service-connected disability pension,
    and the general provision is contained in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1521
    (a), which states:
    The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service
    requirements of this section [service for 90 days or more during a period of war] and who
    is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result
    of the veteran's willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section.
    (Emphasis added).
    The statute then goes on to list in the subsections that follow the amounts that must be paid
    based on the circumstances of the claimant. The basic monthly payment rates for unmarried and
    married veterans are in subsection (b) and (c) respectively.