Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 23 ( 2010 )
[…] (B) any disease or disorder determined by the Secretary to be of such a nature or
    extent as to justify a determination that persons suffering therefrom are permanently
    and totally disabled.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1502
    (a).
    Section 1513 of title 38, U.S. Code, extends the above pension benefits of section 1521 to
    wartime veterans who are not permanently and totally disabled, but who are age 65 or older. This
    type of pension is generally referred to as a service pension. The general provision is contained in
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1513
    (a), which states:
    The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older and
    who meets the service requirements . . . pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521 of
    this title and under the conditions (other than permanent and total disability requirement)
    applicable to pension paid under that section.
    (emphasis added).
    Section 1513(b), however, also provides: "If a veteran is eligible for pension under both this
    section and section 1521 of this title, pension shall be paid to the veteran only under section 1521
    of this title."
    D. Hartness
    In Hartness, a wartime veteran sought a special monthly pension under section 1521(e)
    because he was over 65 years of age and permanently housebound, but he did not have a disability