Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 23 ( 2010 )
[…] REMANDS the matter for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    DAVIS, Judge, concurring: The critical question before the Court in this case is what did
    Congress intend when drafting the language contained in 
    38 U.S.C. §1513
    (a). The plain language
    is inexact and unclear. Contrary to the dissent's assertion, the answer, ultimately, is that Congress’s
    intent is ambiguous and that ambiguity must be resolved in favor of the veteran. Gardner v Brown,
    
    513 U.S. 115
    , 118 (1994).
    Section 1513(a) provides:
    (a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older
    and who meets the service requirements of section 1521 of this title [38 USCS §1521] (as
    prescribed in subsection (j) of that section) pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521
    of this title[38 USCS §1521] and under the conditions (other than the permanent and total
    disability requirement) applicable to the pension paid under that section.
    (emphasis added).
    The “total and permanent disability” language only appears in two places in section 1521.
    It first appears in section 1521(a). There it takes the form of “...[a]nd who is permanently and totally
    disabled.”