Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki , 24 Vet. App. 23 ( 2010 )
[…] adherence to precedents. Cases can be overruled. Sometimes they should be. . . If the reasoning of
    a case is exposed as faulty, or if other exigent circumstances justify it, precedents can be changed.");
    Ribaudo v. Nicholson, 
    20 Vet.App. 552
     554, n.20 (2007) (en banc) ("[T]his Court, now sitting as a
    full court panel, is not bound by this Court's prior decisions and is free to write on a clean slate.").
    Succinctly stated, the Court erred in Hartness v. Nicholson, 
    20 Vet.App. 216
     (2006), when
    it concluded that the enactment of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1513
    (a), which provides pension benefits for veterans
    aged 65 and over "at the rates prescribed by [
    38 U.S.C. § 1521
    ] and under the conditions (other than
    the permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section"
    (emphasis added), was intended by Congress to be anything other than a mechanism for our elderly
    veterans who are not permanently and totally disabled to meet the threshold requirement established
    in 
    38 U.S.C. § 1521