Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] depends on the degree to which the analogy to normal adversarial litigation applies in a particular
    administrative proceeding." Sims, 
    530 U.S. at 109
    . Because "Social Security proceedings are
    inquisitorial rather than adversarial," the Supreme Court held that a court-imposed issue exhaustion
    requirement was inappropriate in the Social Security context. 
    Id. at 110
    .
    The laws and regulations governing veterans' benefits do not require issue exhaustion.
    Although the Secretary asserts that 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (d)(3) and 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.202
     (2007) impose
    such a requirement, I disagree. First, the statute and regulation both use the permissive word
    "should" to encourage, but not require, the claimant to raise particular issues for review.
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (d)(3) ("The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law,
    such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case."); 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.202
     ("The
    21
    Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the
    agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination . . . being appealed . . . . The Board will