Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] See ante pp. 11-12. In his reply brief, responding
    to the Secretary's argument that there is no evidence that he suffered an event, injury or disease in
    service related to his claimed disabilities (Secretary's Br. at 14), he cites recurrent chest pain
    experienced during active duty (Reply Br. at 7 (citing R. at 36)), and notes that an August 1988
    examination report "recorded that Mr. Robinson was having 'irregular chest pains' and was 'see[ing]
    black dots in front of eyes (both eyes).'" Reply Br. at 7 (citing R. at 111). Pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (a), "[d]ecisions of the Board shall be based upon the entire record in the proceeding and upon
    consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation."
    As discussed above, there was evidence of record that could have implicated a direct theory of
    service connection, but the Board did not consider that theory of entitlement. In failing to do so, it