Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] requirement was inappropriate in the Social Security context. 
    Id. at 110
    .
    The laws and regulations governing veterans' benefits do not require issue exhaustion.
    Although the Secretary asserts that 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (d)(3) and 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.202
     (2007) impose
    such a requirement, I disagree. First, the statute and regulation both use the permissive word
    "should" to encourage, but not require, the claimant to raise particular issues for review.
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (d)(3) ("The appeal should set out specific allegations of error of fact or law,
    such allegations related to specific items in the statement of the case."); 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.202
     ("The
    21
    Substantive Appeal should set out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the
    agency of original jurisdiction in reaching the determination . . . being appealed . . . . The Board will
    construe such arguments in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise such
    issues on appeal."). The use of nonmandatory phrasing means that the statute and regulation do not
    impose an issue exhaustion requirement. See Douglas v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet.App. 435
    , 439 (1992)