Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] his award. See Kent v. Nicholson, 
    20 Vet.App. 1
    , 5 (2006); see also 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 5108
    , 7104(b)(1).
    It is doubtful that Mr. Robinson could prevail on a motion for revision on the basis of clear and
    unmistakable error (CUE), because not only is he without the benefit of any evidentiary development
    of the direct-service-connection theory, but this Court's adjudication of a matter generally amounts
    24
    to a final decision that cannot be reviewed by a lower adjudicatory forum. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1400
    (b)(2) (2007) ("All final Board decisions are subject to revision under this subpart except:
    . . . . Decisions on issues which have subsequently been decided by a court of competent
    jurisdiction."); see also Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 
    234 F.3d 682
    , 693 (Fed. Cir. 2000)
    (upholding regulation because "it is improper for a lower tribunal . . . to review the decision of a
    higher tribunal").