Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] obtaining information, evidence, and records from government and
    private sources; informing the claimant if VA is unable to obtain
    pertinent evidence; and providing a medical examination or medical
    opinion when necessary to resolve the claim.
    Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 
    345 F.3d 1334
    , 1338-39 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    The critical change in VA's duty to assist wrought by the VCAA regards when the duty is
    triggered. The duty to assist is now triggered by VA's receipt of a "substantially complete
    application for benefits," 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (c) (2007), which means, for a case such as Mr.
    Robinson's, an application "containing the claimant's name . . . sufficient service information for VA
    to verify the claimed service, if applicable; [and] the benefit claimed and any medical condition(s)
    on which it is based." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.159
    (a)(3) (2007).
    In October 2001, the Board remanded Mr. Robinson's claim "for compliance with the notice
    and duty to assist provisions contained in the [VCAA]." R. at 187. I cannot say why VA never