Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] Apfel, 
    530 U.S. 103
     (2000).
    In addition, they argue that the Court should not treat differently appellants represented by counsel
    and unrepresented appellants and that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit's decision
    in Andrews v. Nicholson, 
    421 F.3d 1278
     (Fed. Cir. 2005), should be read narrowly to apply only in
    the context of motions to revise based upon clear and unmistakable error.
    In his supplemental pleading, the Secretary argues that the Court can apply the exhaustion
    doctrine because 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (c)(3) provides that an appeal to the Board "should set out specific
    allegations of error of fact or law." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7105
    (c)(3). He further notes that VA's regulation
    essentially mimics the statute. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.202
     (2006) ("The Substantive Appeal should set
    out specific arguments relating to errors of fact or law made by the agency of original jurisdiction
    in reaching the determination, or determinations, being appealed."). Citing Andrews, the Secretary
    goes on to assert that whether an appellant is represented by counsel is relevant in assessing the
    Secretary's obligation to read claims sympathetically. The Secretary asserts that, in this case, Mr.