Marvin Robinson v. James B. Peake ( 2008 )
[…] evaluate the case as a claim for benefits on a secondary basis, having concluded that "the veteran
    contends that [his current conditions] were caused or aggravated by service-connected peptic ulcer
    disease, rather than due directly to any incident of active service." R. at 8. The Board did not
    provide a sufficient explanation of the reasons or bases for concluding that the appellant's arguments
    were competent to limit VA's development and adjudication of the case. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (d)(1)
    (requiring the Board, in rendering its decision, to provide a written statement of the reasons or bases
    for its "findings and conclusions[] on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record"; see
    also Espiritu v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet.App. 492
    , 494-95 (1992) (indicating that evidence regarding
    medical diagnoses provided by a person without "medical knowledge" is not probative); Gilbert v.
    Derwinski, 
    1 Vet.App. 49