William H. Wanless, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 337 ( 2004 )
[…] legislative meaning or intent, or such interpretation leads to absurd results,' the Court will not reach
    5
    that result." Trilles, supra (citation omitted); see Holliday v. Principi, 
    14 Vet.App. 280
    , 285 (2001)
    (citing precedent regarding need to avoid absurd result when interpreting statute), overruled on other
    grounds in part by Dyment v. Principi, 
    287 F.3d 1377
    , 1385 (Fed. Cir. 2002), and Bernklau v.
    Principi, 
    291 F.3d 795
    , 806 (Fed. Cir. 2002).1
    In pertinent part, section 5313 of title 38, U.S. Code, presently provides:
    Limitation on payment of compensation and dependency and indemnity
    compensation [(DIC)] to persons incarcerated for conviction of a felony.
    (a)(1) To the extent provided in subsection (d) of this section, any person
    who is entitled to compensation or to [DIC] and who is incarcerated in a Federal,
    State, or local penal institution for a period in excess of sixty days for conviction of
    a felony shall not be paid such compensation or [DIC], for the period beginning on
    the sixty-first day of such incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration
    ends, in an amount that exceeds–
    (A) in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability
    rated at 20 percent or more, the rate of compensation payable
    under section 1114(a) of this title; . . .
    ....
    (d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply (1) with
    respect to any period of incarceration of a person for conviction of a felony
    committed after October 7, 1980, and (2) with respect to any period of incarceration
    on or after October 1, 1980, for conviction of a felony of a person who on October
    1, 1980, is incarcerated for conviction of such felony and with respect to whom the
    action granting an award of compensation or [DIC] is taken on or after such date.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
     (boldface-italic emphasis added); see 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a) (setting forth VA
    disability compensation for 10% rating). In the instant case, the plain language of section 5313