William H. Wanless, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 337 ( 2004 )
[…] halfway house or intermediate sanctions facility, or provides for the housing, care,
    and control of inmates and performs other functions related to these responsibilities
    within a minimum or medium security level facility not owned by the [ODOC] but
    operated by the contractor . . . .
    9
    OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 502(7)(a) (2003) (emphasis added). I note that the Oklahoma Statutes provide
    numerous standards to govern contracts between the State and private prison contractors. In this
    regard, section 561(A) of title 57, Oklahoma Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
    A. The [ODOC] is hereby authorized to provide for incarceration,
    supervision, and residential treatment at facilities other than those operated by the
    [ODOC]. Services offered for persons under the custody or supervision of the
    [ODOC] are to include, but not be limited to, housing, alcoholism or drug treatment,
    mental health services, nursing home care, or halfway house placement. Such
    services must meet standards prescribed and established by the State Board of
    Corrections for implementing such a program, including but not limited to standards
    concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational and
    vocational training programs, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing,
    housing, and medical care.
    OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 561(A) (2003). Further, subsection B of section 561.1 provides, in pertinent
    part:
    B. Any contract between the [ODOC] and a private prison contractor,
    whereby the contractor provides for the housing, care, and control of inmates in a
    nondepartmental facility operated by the contractor, shall contain, in addition to other
    provisions, terms and conditions:
    1. Requiring the contractor to provide said services in a facility
    which meets accreditation standards established by the American