William H. Wanless, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 337 ( 2004 )
[…] [ODOC] are to include, but not be limited to, housing, alcoholism or drug treatment,
    mental health services, nursing home care, or halfway house placement. Such
    services must meet standards prescribed and established by the State Board of
    Corrections for implementing such a program, including but not limited to standards
    concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational and
    vocational training programs, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing,
    housing, and medical care.
    OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 561(A) (2003). Further, subsection B of section 561.1 provides, in pertinent
    part:
    B. Any contract between the [ODOC] and a private prison contractor,
    whereby the contractor provides for the housing, care, and control of inmates in a
    nondepartmental facility operated by the contractor, shall contain, in addition to other
    provisions, terms and conditions:
    1. Requiring the contractor to provide said services in a facility
    which meets accreditation standards established by the American
    Corrections Association [(ACA)];
    2. Requiring the contractor to receive accreditation for said
    facility from the [ACA] within three (3) years of commencement of
    operations of the facility;
    3. Requiring the contractor to obtain written authorization from
    the governing board of any municipality in which the facility is to be
    located, or if the facility is not to be located within a municipality,
    written authorization from the board of county commissioners of the
    county in which the facility is to be located; and
    4. Granting the [ODOC] the option at the beginning of each fiscal
    year pursuant to an agreement, to purchase any such facility, with or
    without inventory or other personal property, at a predetermined
    price, which shall be negotiated and included in a schedule or a
    formula to be contained in the original agreement.
    10
    OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 561.1(B) (2003); see OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 561(M)(4) (2003) (private prison
    contractors must demonstrate "ability to comply with applicable court orders and corrections
    standards").