William H. Wanless, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 337 ( 2004 )
[…] contractual provisions that may bear on that determination. See Gilbert, 1 Vet.App. at 57 (noting
    that "bare conclusory statement, without both supporting analysis and explanation, is neither helpful
    to the veteran, nor 'clear enough to permit effective judicial review', nor in compliance with statutory
    requirements").
    In this regard, the appellant in his brief directs the Court to section 563 of title 57, Oklahoma
    Statutes, to support his contention that DCF is not a "State . . . penal institution", 
    38 U.S.C. § 5313
    (a)(1). See Appellant's Br. at 2, 4 (asserting that DCF is privately owned and operated facility
    and that OKLA . STAT . tit. 57, § 563, provides that "[c]orrectional facilities owned or operated by
    private prison contractors shall not be deemed to be within the [ODOC] or other [S]tate agency").
    However, in its entirety, that Oklahoma statutory section provides:
    A. Except as otherwise authorized by [s]ection 183 of [t]itle 73 of the
    Oklahoma Statutes, before any correctional facility other than an inmate work center