William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(1)
    – in other words, the veteran will be paid disability compensation as if the non-service-connected
    vision impairment in one eye were service connected, even though it is not, as long as the impairment
    in the other eye is service-connected blindness. Section 1160 contains no definition for the term
    "blindness". See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1160
    . Elsewhere in chapter 11, however, Congress has provided the
    following six differing definitions of blindness that is service connected: (1) "[H]aving only light
    perception", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (k); (2) "blind in both eyes, with 5/200 visual acuity or less", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (l); (3) "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless as to be in need of regular
    aid and attendance", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (m); (4) "without light perception in both eyes", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (n); (5) "anatomical loss of both eyes", ibid.; and (6) "service-connected blindness having only
    light perception or less", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (o), (p).