William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] described above, with two exceptions: First, there does not appear to be a § 4.84a regulatory definition
    that tracks the subsection (m) reference to "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless
    as to be in need of regular aid and attendance", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (m); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.350
    (c)(1)(v);
    second, in DC 6080 the Secretary has provided a 100% rating for impairment of field vision that is
    "concentric contraction to . . . 5º . . . [b]ilateral". 
    38 C.F.R. § 4
    .84a, DC 6080 (2003); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.350
    (b)(2) (2003) (providing that "[c]oncentric contraction of the field of vision beyond 5 degrees
    in both eyes is the equivalent of 5/200 visual acuity" and thereby warrants payment of SMC at the
    subsection (l) level). Given what appear to be seven different regulatory definitions, it surely would
    have been far preferable for the Secretary to have included a definition of blindness in § 3.383(a)(1)