William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] construction: "Moreover, where the application of customary canons of statutory construction points
    in opposite directions, we resort to the Chevron principle." Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec'y of
    Veterans Affairs (PVA v. Secretary), 
    345 F.3d 1334
    , 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Nat'l Org. of
    9
    Veterans' Advocates v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 
    260 F.3d 1365
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
    The basic purpose of the chapter 11 compensation provisions is to recompense veterans for
    conditions that are a result of or arise during their service. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     ("[f]or disability
    resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
    the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
    subchapter"); 
    38 U.S.C. § 1131
     ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
    veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter").