William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     ("[f]or disability
    resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
    the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
    subchapter"); 
    38 U.S.C. § 1131
     ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
    veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter"). Section 1160(a) makes a
    clear exception to this policy of compensating for only those conditions that were incurred or
    aggravated in service. Section 1160(a)(1) provides that a veteran who has suffered "blindness in one
    eye as a result of service-connected disability and blindness in the other eye as a result of non-service-
    connected disability" will be assigned and paid the "applicable rate of compensation . . . as if the
    combination of disabilities [was] the result of service-connected disability", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(1)
    – in other words, the veteran will be paid disability compensation as if the non-service-connected