William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] Cir. 2003) (citing Nat'l Org. of
    9
    Veterans' Advocates v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 
    260 F.3d 1365
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).
    The basic purpose of the chapter 11 compensation provisions is to recompense veterans for
    conditions that are a result of or arise during their service. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     ("[f]or disability
    resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war,
    the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this
    subchapter"); 
    38 U.S.C. § 1131
     ("[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty . . . during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any
    veteran thus disabled . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter"). Section 1160(a) makes a
    clear exception to this policy of compensating for only those conditions that were incurred or
    aggravated in service. Section 1160(a)(1) provides that a veteran who has suffered "blindness in one