William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] documentation, that, at the time that Congress enacted section 1160, blindness was generally defined
    as "central visual acuity of no greater than 20/200 in the better eye with corrected vision." Reply at
    6-7 (citing, e.g., HELGA LENDE, FEDERAL LEGISLATION CONCERNING BLIND PERSONS IN THE UNITED
    STATES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS, 5 (American Foundation for the Blind, Legislation Series No.
    1, 1958)).
    B. Applicable Law and Regulation
    Chapter 11 of title 38, U.S. Code, governs claims for compensation by veterans for their
    service-connected disabilities. Section 1160(a)(1) of title 38, U.S. Code, allows for special
    consideration for certain cases of loss of paired organs; specifically, that section provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Where a veteran has suffered (1) blindness in one eye as a result of
    service-connected disability and blindness in the other eye as a result
    of non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's own
    willful misconduct . . . the Secretary shall assign and pay to the
    veteran the applicable rate of compensation under this chapter as if
    the combination of disabilities were the result of service-connected
    disability.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(1) (2003). The regulation implementing 
    38 U.S.C. § 1160
     provides, in pertinent
    part (the following regulatory cites are to the current regulation, which was the same at the time of
    the May 2002 BVA decision):
    Compensation is payable for the combinations of service-connected
    and non[-]service-connected disabilities specified in paragraphs (a)(1)
    through (a)(5) of this section as if both disabilities were service
    connected, provided the non[-]service-connected disability is not the
    result of the veteran's own willful misconduct.
    (1) Blindness in one eye as a result of service-connected
    disability and blindness in the other eye as a result of
    non-service-connected disability.
    7
    
    38 C.F.R. § 3.383
    (a)(1) (2003). Section 4.79, of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:
    Loss of use or blindness of one eye, having only light perception, will
    be held to exist when there is inability to recognize test letters at 1