William W. De Beaord , Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 357 ( 2004 )
[…] 10
    (1) Anatomical loss of both eyes (DC 6061); (2) blindness in both eyes having only light perception
    (DC 6062); (3) anatomical loss of one eye and 5/200 vision in the other eye (DC 6063); (4) blindness
    in one eye having only light perception and 5/200 vision in the other eye (DC 6067); and (5) vision
    in each eye of 5/200 (DC 6071). 
    38 C.F.R. § 4
    .84a, DCs 6061, 6062, 6063, 6067, 6071 (2003). These
    criteria generally follow the definitions provided for SMC purposes in statutory section 1114,
    described above, with two exceptions: First, there does not appear to be a § 4.84a regulatory definition
    that tracks the subsection (m) reference to "blindness in both eyes, rendering such veteran so helpless
    as to be in need of regular aid and attendance", 
    38 U.S.C. § 1114
    (m); see 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.350
    (c)(1)(v);
    second, in DC 6080 the Secretary has provided a 100% rating for impairment of field vision that is
    "concentric contraction to . . . 5º . . . [b]ilateral". 
    38 C.F.R. § 4
    .84a, DC 6080 (2003); see