Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] awarded payment of interest through March 11, 1991, and "direct[ing] the district court to award interest through
    February 13, 1992" (emphasis added)).
    8
    Cf. Morgan v. Principi, 
    16 Vet.App. 228
    , 232 (2002) ("Neither this Court nor the . . . Federal Circuit has held
    whether this Court can disturb a favorable Board determination.").
    7
    rejection of both Hensley and Winters. See infra note 17 and accompanying text (discussing
    legislative history suggesting Hensley was overruled by VBA § 401).9
    Finally, the effect of the addition to the Court's scope-of-review authority in section 7261 of
    a direction ("shall review") to this Court to "review the record of proceedings before the Secretary
    and the Board . . . pursuant to section 7252(b)" can be fully understood only in the context of the
    specific mandate in section 7252(b) that "[t]he extent of [this Court's] review shall be limited to the
    scope provided in section 7261." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (b); see Mayer v. Brown,