Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] section 7261(a)(4) of "or reverse" as to BVA factfinding that is "adverse to the claimant", one of the
    three new actions directed or authorized to be undertaken by the Court pursuant to amended
    section 7261. As a general rule of statutory construction, meaning must be attributed to each
    amendment made by Congress: "The [Supreme] Court has often said that 'every clause and word
    of a statute' should, 'if possible,' be given 'effect.'"5 The plain meaning of the language used,
    "reverse", signifies a major shift for the Court's review of BVA factfinding. Although
    section 7252(a) has included, since the enactment of the VJRA in 1988, general authority for the
    Court to "reverse" a Board decision, VJRA § 301(a), 102 Stat. at 4113 (enacting 
    38 U.S.C. § 4052
    (a), now section 7252(a) ("the Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision
    of the Board")), it appears (in light of Hensley, 
    supra)
     that that authority could have pertained to
    reversal solely where factfinding was not required, i.e., where reversal was required as a matter of