Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] (a), Congress in VBA § 401 provided the authority
    to "reverse" (or "set aside") only those findings that are "adverse to the claimant".8 Moreover, as set
    forth below, the legislative history bolsters the plain meaning of the statute by making clear that
    Congress intended for the Court to take a more proactive and less deferential role in its BVA-
    factfinding review. See infra notes 15-18 and accompanying text.
    As to new section 7261(b)'s requirement that this Court "review the record of proceedings",
    that provision further supports the conclusion that VBA § 401 brought about a major expansion of
    this Court's responsibilities as to review of BVA factfinding. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (b) ("In making the
    determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall review the record of proceedings
    before the Secretary and the [BVA] pursuant to section 7252(b)."). The "record of proceedings"
    referred to in new section 7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties and
    transmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this Court's Rules of Practice and Procedure.
    See Homan v.