Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (b) ("In making the
    determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall review the record of proceedings
    before the Secretary and the [BVA] pursuant to section 7252(b)."). The "record of proceedings"
    referred to in new section 7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties and
    transmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this Court's Rules of Practice and Procedure.
    See Homan v. Principi, 
    17 Vet.App. 1
    , 3-4 (2003) (per curiam order). Although section 7252(b) has
    always provided that "[r]eview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the
    Secretary and the Board", the Federal Circuit in Hensley implicitly held that our review under section
    7261(b) was limited to the evidence used by the Board. Hensley, 
    212 F.3d at 1264
    ; see also Winters
    v. Gober, 
    219 F.3d 1375
    , 1380 (Fed.