Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] review is limited by section 7261. Review is thus trapped between these two
    mutually referential provisions, which is to say that there is no clear reading of this
    provision.
    Roberson III, 17 Vet.App. at 140. I must confess not to find any such "wrap[ping] . . . around" or "trapp[ing]" of review.
    Although section 7252(b)'s pre-VBA direction that the Court review the "record of proceedings" included, in a general
    way, the Board's consideration of the equipoise standard, the direct command in new section 7261(b) that the Court, in
    completing its review, "take due account of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b)" has made a meaningful
    change to our scope of review. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). The first matter under section 7252(a) is a
    8
    Perhaps the most dramatic of the three Court actions directed or authorized by VBA § 401
    is the mandate that the Court "take due account of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b)",
    which, for many years preceding the enactment of the VJRA, had been known as the "benefit-of-the-
    doubt rule". 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (b)(1). The "application of section 5107(b)" in VBA § 401, refers to