Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi , 18 Vet. App. 33 ( 2004 )
[…] formulation of the "clearly erroneous" standard seems at its inception to have strayed from the
    formula applied in traditional Article III appellate review as articulated by the Supreme Court in the
    three cases on which Gilbert purported to rely. In any event, more recently but prior to the VBA,
    the Federal Circuit in Hensley v. West expounded as follows on this Court's standard of review as
    enacted in the VJRA:
    On factual matters, the findings of the BVA may be overturned by the
    Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims only if they are clearly
    erroneous. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(4). . . . Furthermore, "in no
    event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or [BVA] be
    subject to trial de novo by the Court [of Appeals for Veterans
    5
    Claims]." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (c). The statutory provisions are
    consistent with the general rule that appellate tribunals are not
    appropriate fora for initial fact finding.
    Hensley, 
    212 F.3d 1255
    , 1263 (Fed. Cir. 2000).