John J. Batcher v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] The
    Court then ordered that Ms. Batcher had 60 days to file a motion to intervene, but she did not do so.
    4
    benefits to a competent veteran's spouse "if the veteran is not residing with his or her spouse, . . .
    and the veteran is not reasonably discharging his or her responsibility for the spouse's . . . support."
    38 C.F.R. § 3.450(a)(1)(ii) (2018). Those benefits may be "specially apportioned" to the spouse
    of a veteran, "[w]ithout regard to any other provision regarding apportionment[,] where hardship
    is shown to exist." 38 C.F.R. § 3.451 (2018). Special apportionment is awarded "on the basis of
    the facts in the individual case as long as it does not cause undue hardship to the other persons in
    interest," with certain exceptions not applicable here. Id.; see Hall v. Brown, 
    5 Vet. App. 294
    , 295
    (1993). "In determining the basis for special apportionment, consideration will be given such