John J. Batcher v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2019 )
[…] In either event,
    his remedy does not lie with VA.
    III. CONCLUSION
    Upon consideration of the foregoing, the December 17, 2015, Board decision is
    AFFIRMED.
    GREENBERG J. dissenting: The Secretary is surely too busy to be spending his valuable
    time and limited legal resources hounding a Vietnam combat veteran about issues that were settled
    in a state court agreement a decade ago. For that and the following reasons, and with the greatest
    possible respect for my colleagues, I dissent.
    This is a matter of statutory construction. The statute in question is 38 U.S.C. § 5307(a)(2),
    which provides, in pertinent part: "if the veteran is not living with the veteran's spouse . . . [benefits
    may] be apportioned as prescribed by the secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5307(a)(2). The language of the
    statute is "unambiguous, unequivocal, and unlimited." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 
    507 U.S. 511
    , 514
    (1993).
    Mr. John J. Batcher (appellant) is a decorated Vietnam combat veteran, R. at 971 (DD