Smith v. Principi , 17 Vet. App. 168 ( 2003 )
[…] the claimed in-service stressor actually occurred" in order for service connection to be awarded for
    post-traumatic stress disorder).
    In light of this flawed analysis and, despite the Board's conclusion to the contrary, because
    "persistent" and "recurrent" appear to have overlapping definitions, the Court holds that the Board's
    conclusion that the appellant's tinnitus was not "persistent" as required by pre-1999 DC 6260 must
    be reversed because it was reached in a manner that was "arbitrary, capricious, [and] an abuse of
    discretion." See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A) (directing Court to "hold unlawful and set aside
    decisions" of the Board found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law"); Bailey v. Derwinski, 
    1 Vet.App. 441
    , 446-48 (1991) (reversing as product
    of arbitrary and capricious decisionmaking process Board decision that veteran did not have arthritis
    in his shoulder, because Board rejected evidence pertaining to that condition that was almost