Larry E. Leonard v. Anthony J. Principi , 17 Vet. App. 447 ( 2004 )
[…] (b)], the [a]gency was required
    to reopen the issue of the [a]ppellant's entitlement to an earlier effective date. The regulation is silent
    regarding the requirement to submit new and material evidence, and the Board erred by imposing
    upon the [a]ppellant such a requirement."). The appellant cites to no authority for that proposition,
    and such an argument flies in the face of a statutory scheme that clearly allows for the reopening of
    a previously and finally disallowed claim exclusively upon the production of new and material
    evidence. See 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7104
    (b) ("Except as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim
    is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based
    upon the same factual basis may not be considered."), 5108 ("If new and material evidence is
    presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen
    the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."). Moreover, even if the appellant were
    correct in his interpretation of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.157
    (b), he has not demonstrated, as the Court has
    already noted, how the application of that regulation would result in the award of an effective date