Larry E. Leonard v. Anthony J. Principi , 17 Vet. App. 447 ( 2004 )
[…] September 23, 1985. See Flash, 8 Vet.App. at 340 ("[W]hen a claim to reopen is successful and
    the benefit sought is awarded upon readjudication, the effective date is the date of the claim to
    reopen."); see also Sears, 16 Vet.App. at 246-50.
    With regard to the appellant's second argument, the Court concludes that, contrary to the
    appellant's assertions, it is inconsequential that his underlying claim was for an increased rating.
    7
    Specifically, the appellant has failed to demonstrate how the application of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (o)
    could result in the award of an effective date prior to September 1985 for the award of his TDIU
    rating. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (o) (effective date for increased compensation is "[e]arliest date as of
    which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred if claim is received
    within 1 year from such date otherwise, date of receipt of claim").
    His third and final argument is also unavailing. The appellant, in his April 1993 NOD,
    asserted that he "disagree[d] with [the RO's January 1993] decision [to] award [him] a 70%
    evaluation for [his] service[-]connected [o]rganic [b]rain [s]yndrome" and that "the medical evidence