George D. Murphy v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 510 ( 2014 )
[…] payment of which began in July 2011 (R. at 66). The AMC also issued an SSOC in which it
    explained the grant of benefits and why he was not entitled to a 50% evaluation for sinusitis. R.
    at 87-92. Because the veteran's claim for an increased evaluation was the subject of a previous
    February 2010 Board remand, the grant of a 30% evaluation was not a complete grant of benefits,
    and Mr. Murphy did not thereafter withdraw the appeal (see R. at 92), the AMC returned the case
    to the Board. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.38 (2013) (providing that, after a Board remand, the agency of
    original jurisdiction (AOJ) will complete any additional development and, if any benefits sought on
    appeal remain denied, will issue an SSOC; "[f]ollowing the 30-day period allowed for a response
    to the [SSOC] . . . , the case will be returned to the Board for further appellate processing unless the
    appeal is withdrawn or review of the response to the [SSOC] results in the allowance of all benefits
    sought on appeal"). When the case was returned to the Board pursuant to § 19.38, the Board
    mischaracterized the issue on appeal as "[e]ntitlement to an increase in a 10[%] rating for sinusitis."
    R. at 3.
    The Board's mischaracterization of the issue on appeal tainted its entire decision. Although