George D. Murphy v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 510 ( 2014 )
[…] fully resolve the administrative claim on appeal to the Board" and "the appeal initiated by the
    February 1988 NOD remained pending for disposition by the [Board] as to the unresolved question
    of entitlement to a rating higher than 30%" (emphasis added)).
    To hold otherwise would leave the door open for a possible "chilling effect" in the
    administrative appeal process, whereby veterans might be afraid to seek higher disability evaluations
    on appeal, for fear of having already awarded benefits reduced by the Board during the appellate
    process. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600(d) (2013) (except in cases of clear and unmistakable error
    (CUE), a decision review officer "may not revise [an AOJ] decision in a manner that is less
    advantageous to the claimant than the decision under review").2 Such a result would be wholly
    inconsistent with the non-adversarial claims system. See Douglas v. Derwinski, 
    2 Vet. App. 435
    , 439
    (1992) (noting the "basic principle of the VA claims process that claims will be processed and