George D. Murphy v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 510 ( 2014 )
[…] in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made"–notice and an
    opportunity to present additional evidence must be provided to the veteran in accordance with
    38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). "[T]he plain meaning of § 3.105(e) is that notice is warranted only when there
    3
    This is not to say that the Board may not review a properly appealed AOJ decision and revise the AOJ's
    findings of fact favorable to the claimant, as it did in McBurney and Anderson. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a) (2013)("A final
    and binding agency decision shall not be subject to revision on the same factual basis except by duly constituted appellate
    authorities . . . ."). However, that review and revision authority on direct appeal simply does not extend to review of the
    AOJ's award of benefits.
    7
    is a reduction in 'compensation payments currently being made.'" Tatum v. Shinseki, 
    24 Vet. App. 139