Constance Copeland v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 86 ( 2012 )
[…] the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) with such authority. See Davis
    v. Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809 (1989) ("It is a fundamental canon of statutory
    construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place
    in the overall statutory scheme."). Specifically, the Federal Circuit has been provided the "exclusive
    jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any
    interpretation thereof brought under" 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    , the provision establishing judicial review
    of certain aspects of this Court's decisions in the Federal Circuit, "and to interpret constitutional and
    statutory provisions to the extent presented and necessary to a decision." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (c)
    (emphasis added). Thus, the Federal Circuit has been authorized not only to interpret constitutional
    and statutory provisions and to decide that relevant regulations are constitutionally invalid, but also