Constance Copeland v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 86 ( 2012 )
[…] legislative, rather than judicial, consideration." Fritz, 449 U.S. at 179. Because the differing
    treatment is caused by an effective date that has a rational relationship to a legitimate governmental
    purpose for enacting legislation, the effective date of section 5121A does not violate the equal
    protection component of the Fifth Amendment. See Kadrmas, supra.4
    4
    Although our dissenting colleague believes the Court lacks the power to find a statute unconstitutional on its
    face, we have no such misgivings. The plain language of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(1) and (3) allow the Court to "decide all
    relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions," and "hold unlawful and set aside
    [Board] decisions . . . contrary to constitutional right." The inability of the Court to find that a statute relied upon by the
    Board is unconstitutional would render null our authority to "decide all relevant questions of law" and "set aside [Board]