Constance Copeland v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 86 ( 2012 )
[…] 10
    I acknowledge that, as the author of Raugust, 23 Vet.App. at 479-80, I have added to the Court's line of
    cases that presume the Court has the power to entertain facial constitutional challenges to statutes. In that case, the
    Court analyzed an appellant's argument that 38 U.S.C. § 5303A violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fifth
    Amendment based on that provision's 24-month minimum service requirement for establishing eligibility for most
    VA benefits. Before embarking on a constitutional analysis, the Court stated that it was authorized to do so under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(B). However, as indicated above, that provision only authorizes the Court to "hold unlawful
    and set aside decisions, findings . . ., conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the
    Board . . . , or the Chairman of the Board found to be . . . contrary to constitutional right, power privilege, or
    immunity." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(B). It says nothing of the Court's authority to hold unlawful statutes and laws
    13
    enacted by Congress found to be contrary to the Constitution. I now believe that the Court's statement to the contrary