Constance Copeland v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 86 ( 2012 )
[…] of whether the Court has the power to declare that–or any other–statute unconstitutional.
    Federal courts "possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute" and this
    power may "not be expanded by judicial decree." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.,
    
    511 U.S. 375
    , 377 (1994). In this respect, Congress has enacted legislation that specifically sets forth
    the scope of this Court's review of Board decisions and the relief it is authorized to provide
    appellants whose appeals are properly before the Court. Of particular importance is 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    , which provides, in relevant part:
    In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims,
    to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall . . . decide all
    relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and regulatory
    provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of
    the Secretary; [and] hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings . . ., conclusions,
    rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board of Veterans'
    Appeals, or the Chairman of the Board found to be . . . contrary to constitutional
    right, power, privilege, or immunity . . . .
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(1), (3)(B) (emphasis added).8 Thus, this provision very clearly authorizes the
    Court to interpret relevant constitutional provisions and hold that decisions, findings, conclusions,
    rules, and regulations that are issued or adopted by the Secretary, the Board, or the Chairman of
    the Board are contrary to those constitutional provisions. It does not, however, authorize this Court
    to hold that statutes enacted by Congress are contrary to those constitutional provisions. See Ventas,
    Inc. v. United States, 
    381 F.3d 1156
    , 1161 (Fed.