Constance Copeland v. Eric K. Shinseki , 26 Vet. App. 86 ( 2012 )
[…] front tooth. In 1995, he reported a toothache and pain in the lower left region of his mouth and, in
    April 1996, was diagnosed with osteosarcoma of the left mandible. In November 1996, he filed a
    claim for benefits for this condition. The Board denied his claim in October 2002, and he did not
    appeal that decision.
    In March 2007, Mr. Copeland requested the reopening of his claim, but he died in
    August 2007 as a result of, inter alia, osteosarcoma. Mrs. Copeland filed for accrued benefits and
    DIC in October 2007. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5121
    (a) (allowing surviving spouses to file for due and
    unpaid benefits that the veteran "was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those
    based on evidence in the file at date of death"). Subsequent thereto, and at the heart of Mrs.
    Copeland's argument on appeal, Congress authorized a veteran's surviving spouse to be substituted
    for his or her deceased spouse in a pending claim for benefits "for the purposes of processing the