Planning Research Corp. v. United States , 4 Cl. Ct. 283 ( 1983 )
[…] That procedure, mandated by 42 U.S.C. § 7191(a)(1), is that established by the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), codified at 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq.19 Plaintiff finally contends that DOE, having issued no contrary regulation or amendment to § 9-3.805-50(a)(l)(i) in the manner prescribed by the APA, should adopt plaintiff’s interpretation of the regulation and hold that source selection authority for the relevant contracts should have been exercised by one of the three designated officials.

    *293Defendant’s primary counter-argument is that plaintiff’s construction-by-implication of § 9-3.805-50 is improper and unpersuasive. Defendant bases its contention on the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 7252. That section of the DOE Organization Act reads as follows:

    Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law, and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary [of DOE] may delegate any of his functions to such officers and employees of the Department as he may designate, and may authorize such successive delegations of such functions within the Department as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate. (Emphasis supplied).

    Defendant contends that DOE complied with the statute. There is no dispute that there exists a chain of delegation of authority to the one who acted as Source Selection Official for this procurement.20 The dispute instead centers around the effect of the regulation on the delegation and redelegation of authority.

    Defendant argues that this chain of delegation is valid, and is effective to have vested the proper authority in the Source Selection Official here. The language of the statute is clear in stating that “Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law,” the Secretary has the authority to delegate. [Emphasis added.] Defendant asserts that, however valid plaintiff’s characterization of the regulation might be, a characterization based on implication cannot stand where a statutory exception is required to be “express”.