Zaid Woldemicael, V. State Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Department complied with WAC XXX-XX-XXXX, which permits an agency to amend its notice of
    action at any time before or during the hearing, so long as the Department provides written notice
    and the ALJ permits the parties to postpone the hearing. The Department and the ALJ followed
    this procedure, and Woldemicael’s attorney assured the ALJ he did not need a continuance.
    IV. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS
    Woldemicael requests attorney fees and costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act
    (EAJA), RCW 4.84.350. Woldemicael asserts that because the neglect and licensing orders were
    based on investigations by separate branches of the Department, prevailing on either would make
    her a substantially prevailing party.
    Under the EAJA, “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of
    an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court
    finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award
    unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). A “substantially justified” action is one that would satisfy a reasonable
    person and that had a reasonable basis in law and in fact. Silverstreak, Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor &
    Indus., 
    159 Wn.2d 868
    , 892, 
    154 P.3d 891
     (2007).