Zaid Woldemicael, V. State Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2021 )
[…] settlement agreement was a separate licensing violation. The Board also found that two former
    Win home residents, another resident’s guardian, and two Department employees thought
    Woldemicael’s quality of care was excellent and did not want the home to be closed. But the Board
    concluded the Department did not abuse its discretion by revoking her license.
    The superior court affirmed the Board’s orders. Woldemicael appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    The Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs judicial review of final
    agency actions. Under RCW 34.05.570(1)(a), “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of
    agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.” And “[t]he challenging party must show that
    [they have] been substantially prejudiced by the agency action.” Beatty v. Fish & Wildlife Comm’n,
    
    185 Wn. App. 426
    , 443, 
    341 P.3d 291
     (2015); RCW 34.05.570(1)(d). There are nine grounds for