Zaid Woldemicael, V. State Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2021 )
[…] Woldemicael also argues the Board failed to recognize that
    a bad outcome alone cannot establish neglect and by ignoring that Debora had eaten sandwiches
    prepared the same way for the previous three years without incident.
    This presents a close question. We conclude that even though the Board applied the correct
    interpretation of neglect under RCW 74.34.020(16)(b) and substantial evidence supported the
    Board’s findings of fact, the Board erroneously applied the law to the facts when it concluded that
    Woldemicael’s conduct rose to the level of neglect.
    Under RCW 74.34.020(16)(b), the Department is required to establish that a person with a
    duty of care to the vulnerable adult committed “an act or omission . . . that demonstrates a serious
    disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the
    vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or safety.” There is no dispute that Woldemicael owed Debora
    a duty of care. There is also no question that Woldemicael failed to meet Debora’s need for
    assistance during eating as described in the individual support plan and negotiated care plan.