Zaid Woldemicael, V. State Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2021 )
[…] Brown does not apply to neglect of a vulnerable adult and the proper standard is the
    statutory definition of “neglect” in RCW 74.34.020(16)(b).
    Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), we may grant relief from final agency action when “[t]he
    agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law.” We review such a contention de novo, but
    we “give substantial weight to [the agency’s] interpretation of the law when subjects fall within
    [the agency’s] area of expertise.” Pac. Coast Shredding, LLC v. Port of Vancouver, USA, 14 Wn.
    App. 2d 484, 502, 
    471 P.3d 934
     (2020).
    RCW 74.34.020(16)(b) defines “neglect of a vulnerable adult” in relevant part as “an act
    or omission by a person . . . with a duty of care that demonstrates a serious disregard of
    consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to the vulnerable
    adult’s health, welfare, or safety.” The statute does not further define “serious disregard” or “clear
    and present danger.”
    The statutory definition of “neglect of a child” is nearly identical. See RCW 26.44.020(18).
    In Brown, when applying the definition of “neglect of a child,” Division Three held that a parent’s