Zaid Woldemicael, V. State Department Of Social And Health Services ( 2021 )
[…] negligence supported its neglect finding. Rather, the Board quoted the statutory language and held
    that Woldemicael’s actions constituted a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude
    that it created a clear and present danger. The Board applied the correct statutory standard.
    Woldemicael asserts that Raven v. Department of Social and Health Services, 
    177 Wn.2d 804
    , 822-831, 
    306 P.3d 920
     (2013), extends Brown to the vulnerable adult context. We disagree.
    Raven implicated a different prong of the neglect provision under former RCW
    74.34.020(12)(a) (2012), which applies when a person with a duty of care engages in “‘a pattern
    of conduct’” that fails to provide the vulnerable adult with “‘the goods and services that maintain
    physical or mental health . . . or that . . . fails to avoid or prevent physical or mental harm or pain.’”
    
    Id. at 829
     (quoting former RCW 74.34.020(12)(a)). This portion of the statute does not contain the
    “serious disregard of consequences” or “clear and present danger” language central to the
    definition of “neglect” applicable in this case.