State ex rel. Everett Fire Fighters, Local No. 350 v. Johnson , 46 Wash. 2d 114 ( 1955 )
[…] To delegate such power to an independent agency would be a serious violation of the law. To recognize such delegation of power in any City department might lead to the delegation of such power in all departments, and would result in the City government being administered regardless of its charter.”

    Appellants contend that here the city council is not acting, but that the people themselves have acted in that they have amended their charter, which they were authorized to do under the “Home Rule” provision of Art. XI, § 10, of the state constitution, which provides:

    “. . . Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, ...”

    We have held that under the above section a city may amend its charter to provide for a commission form of gov*119ernment, vesting all legislative and executive power in five commissioners, who shall constitute the council, Walker v.