State ex rel. Everett Fire Fighters, Local No. 350 v. Johnson , 46 Wash. 2d 114 ( 1955 )
[…] It remains only to determine, therefore, whether or not such legislation as was incorporated in the charter amendments in question was such as the city itself could enact through its legislature. The city, of course, cannot pass an unconstitutional law for its local government any more than the state can.”

    Section 6 of “An Act to provide for the government of cities having a population of twenty thousand or more inhabitants,” Session Laws of 1890, p. 223, [cf. RCW 35.22.200] provides:

    “The legislative powers of any city organized under the provisions of this act shall be vested in a mayor and a city council, to consist of such number of members and to have such powers as may be provided for in its charter, . . . ”

    We have held that the fixing of wages of municipal employees is a legislative function. State ex rel. Pike v. Bellingham, 183 Wash. 439, 48 P. (2d) 602; State ex rel. Payne v. Spokane, 17 Wn.