Teresa Bell v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of OK , 823 F.3d 1198 ( 2016 )
[…] Blue Cross moved for judgment on the pleadings. According to Blue Cross,
    the Plan terms described above require Bell to use monies that she obtained from
    Progressive Insurance to reimburse the Plan for benefit payments made, even if Bell
    has not been “made whole.” Blue Cross asserts that federal law, 5 U.S.C.
    § 8902(m)(1), provides that the terms of the Plan preempt Arkansas law on the
    question of the carriers’ right to reimbursement, and that Bell must reimburse the
    Plan.
    The district court granted Blue Cross’s motion, concluding that § 8902(m)(1)
    expressly preempts Arkansas law. Bell appeals, and we review the district court’s
    decision de novo.
    II.
    Section 8902(m)(1) provides that “[t]he terms of any contract under this
    chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits
    (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State
    or local law . . . which relates to health insurance or plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1)
    (emphases added). The Supreme Court has observed that § 8902(m)(1) “is a puzzling
    measure, open to more than one construction.” 
    McVeigh, 547 U.S. at 697
    . On one
    view, the subrogation and reimbursement clauses in the contract between OPM and
    -4-