Chang v. United States Sec'y of the Treasury , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 1242 ( 2002 )
[…] Chang’s appeal
    by letter. This appeal followed.
    As before, Mr. Chang challenges the denial of his application for a customs broker’s
    license and, presumably, the subsequent decisions by Customs and Treasury affirming the denial.
    The Government argues that Customs properly denied Mr. Chang’s application on the grounds
    specified in 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 111.16
    (b)(1), (3), and (6).
    COURT NO . 02-00261                                                                             PAGE 6
    DISCUSSION
    Pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (b) (2000), no person may act as a customs broker without a
    license granted by the Secretary of Treasury. Section 1641(f) provides the Secretary with the
    authority to “prescribe such rules and regulations relating to the customs business of customs
    brokers . . . including rules and regulations governing the licensing of . . . customs brokers . . . .”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 111.16
    (b) sets out six specific, though not exclusive, grounds for the denial of a
    license application. “Customs regulations reasonably permit denial of broker’s licenses to