Chang v. United States Sec'y of the Treasury , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 1242 ( 2002 )
[…] On
    August 11, 2000, the Customs agent assigned to Mr. Chang’s background check for the license
    again asked why he had disregarded the CF29’s. Mr. Chang altered his response somewhat and
    stated that he did not fully understand some of the classification descriptions.
    On September 11, 2000, Customs issued “Report of Investigation No.
    LA10CH00LA0041.” Based on the findings in the report, the Assistant Port Director for U.S.
    Customs Service Trade Operations recommended that Mr. Chang’s application be denied in
    accordance with 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 111.16
    (b)(1), (3) and (6),7 for aiding and abetting an importer in
    7
    § 111.16 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) Grounds for denial. The grounds sufficient to justify denial of an application for a license
    include, but need not be limited to:
    (1) Any cause which would justify suspension or revocation of the license of a broker
    under the provisions of § 111.53;
    ...
    (3) A failure to establish the business integrity and good character of the applicant;
    ...
    (6) A reputation imputing to the applicant criminal, dishonest, or unethical conduct, or a
    record of that conduct.
    COURT NO . 02-00261                                                                         PAGE 5
    the evasion of Customs duties, and assisting the importer in changing his identity to achieve this
    evasion.