RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 192 ( 2003 )
[…] SAA at 833 (emphasis in original).         Accordingly, Commerce argues
    that if it were to use the same definition of the term “foreign
    5
    The SAA represents “an authoritative expression by the
    Administration concerning its views regarding the interpretation
    and application of the Uruguay Round agreements.” H.R. Doc. 103-
    316, at 656 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040. “[I]t is
    the expectation of the Congress that future Administrations will
    observe and apply the interpretations and commitments set out in
    this Statement.” Id.; see also 
    19 U.S.C. § 3512
    (d) (1994) (“The
    statement of administrative action approved by the Congress . . .
    shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United
    States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
    Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which
    a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”).
    Court No. 98-07-02526                                              Page 11
    like product” for the NV and CV profit calculations, it would
    eliminate all sales of the foreign like product upon which to base
    the CV profit calculation and would mandate that Commerce use one