Corus Engineering Steels Ltd. v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1286 ( 2003 )
[…] 3
    LOT is defined by statute with respect to differences in selling functions in the two
    markets. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(A). See also Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No.
    103-316 (1994) (“SAA”), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, at 829 (to find that levels of trade
    are different, one requisite factor is “a difference between the actual functions performed by the two
    sellers at the different levels of trade in the two markets.”). Commerce’s regulations distinguish
    levels of trade based upon differences in “marketing stages.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.412
    (c)(2). “Substantial
    differences in selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that
    there is a difference in the stage of marketing. Some overlap in selling activities will not preclude
    a determination that two sales are at different stages of marketing.” 
    Id.
     In addition, “[t]he interested
    party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the
    satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (b)(1).
    4