Usinor Industeel, S.A. v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1395 ( 2003 )
[…] adopted its findings from the original Final Determination and First Remand Determination.
    Plaintiffs Usinor Industeel, S.A. (“Usinor”) and Duferco Clabecq, S.A. (“Duferco”) contest the
    Commission’s March 12, 2003 Second Remand Determination.
    DISCUSSION
    In the context of sunset review, the ITC must “determine whether revocation of an order,
    or termination of a suspended investigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence
    of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1) (2003).1 In
    1
    The full text of 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) reads:
    For purposes of this subsection, the Commission may cumulatively assess the
    volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all countries with
    respect to which reviews under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on
    the same day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with
    domestic like products in the United States market. The Commission shall not
    CONSOL. COURT NO . 01-00006                                                                   PAGE 4
    determining the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of material injury “the Commission may
    cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all
    countries . . . if such imports would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like
    products in the United States market.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7) (2003). The Commission may
    not cumulate if it finds that imports from a particular country “are likely to have no discernible
    adverse impact on the domestic industry.” Id.2
    In both the initial Final Determination and First Remand Determination, the Commission
    cumulated the likely volume and effect of subject imports from eleven (11) countries, including
    Belgium.3 In the interim, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) found that