Corrpro Companies, Inc. v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 1523 ( 2004 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a)(2), that the subject merchandise was entitled to NAFTA
    preferential duty treatment.   The asserted claim for NAFTA
    treatment under HTSUS MX 8543.30.00 was “denied in full” by
    Customs.   Customs argues that the Court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) over Corrpro’s claim for
    NAFTA treatment.   According to Customs, a protest made under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a) must be preceded by a decision by Customs either
    through a claim for NAFTA treatment at the time of entry under 19
    C.F.R. 181.21(a)1 or through a post-importation petition under 19
    1
    Section 181.21(a) provides that:
    In connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment
    for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a
    written declaration that the good qualifies for such
    treatment. The written declaration may be made by including
    on the entry summary, or equivalent documentation . . . the
    symbol “MX” for a good of Mexico, as a prefix to the
    subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is
    classified . . . . [T]he declaration shall be bade on a
    Court No. 01-00745                                            Page 
    6 U.S.C. § 1520