Corrpro Companies, Inc. v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 1523 ( 2004 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a).      In
    essence, Customs seeks to prevent importers from raising a NAFTA
    claim for the first time by way of a protest under any and all
    circumstances.
    The Court finds that Corrpro could not make a claim for
    NAFTA treatment at the time of entry or during the § 1520(d)
    post-importation period.   The relevant statutory language,
    complete and properly executed original Certificate of
    Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the
    importer and which covers the good being imported.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 181.21
    (a).
    2
    Section 1520(d) provides that:
    Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed,
    the Customs Service may, . . . reliquidate an entry to
    refund any excess duties . . . paid on a good qualifying
    under the rules of origin . . . for which no claim for
    preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of
    importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of
    importation, files . . . a claim that includes –
    (1) a written declaration that the good qualified under
    those rules at the time of importation;
    (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin .
    . .; and
    (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of
    the goods as the Customs Service may require.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1520
    (d).
    Court No. 01-00745                                           Page 7
    legislative history, and case law do not indicate that an
    importer in such a position is precluded from seeking relief via
    the § 1514 protest mechanism.