United States v. Ford Motor Co. , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 209 ( 2005 )
[…] permitting Ford to file petitions in response. See Pretrial Order,
    Schedule C at ¶ 23; Customs’ Mot. at 6.                 Customs then filed this
    civil action on January 24, 2002.               See Complaint.
    II.   Statutory Background
    Title    19    of    the     United    States   Code,    section     1592(a)(1)
    prohibits fraudulent, grossly negligent, or negligent “material and
    false”   acts       or    omissions     in    connection      with   the    entry     of
    merchandise into the United States.              The penalties for a violation
    of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a) are substantially less if the alleged
    violator makes a prior disclosure.              See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(4).            A
    prior disclosure          is   a   disclosure    of   “the    circumstances      of    a
    violation” before, “or without knowledge of, the commencement of a
    formal investigation of such violation.”               
    Id.
         An alleged violator
    has the burden of proof of establishing a lack of knowledge of the
    commencement of a formal investigation.                 See 
    id.
          Furthermore, a