Former Employees of Benee's, Inc. v. United States Secretary of Labor , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1256 ( 2005 )
[…] previously submitted by Mr. Parent to Labor on March
    24, 2005, as evidence of an attempt to communicate with
    Labor after publication of Labor’s adverse
    determination.
    Def.’s Mem. at 2–3.
    The basis for defendant’s motion to dismiss is that the
    court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Mr. Parent failed
    to appeal to this court within the sixty days prescribed by
    statute2 following Labor’s final determination, which was
    published on September 23, 2004, and failed to extend “the date
    2
    Title 
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
    (a) states in relevant part:
    Any worker . . . aggrieved by a final
    determination of the Secretary of Labor under
    section 2273 of this title . . . may, within
    sixty days after notice of such
    determination, commence a civil action in the
    United States Court of International Trade
    for review of such determination.
    Court No. 05-00378                                           Page 5
    for appeal by timely3 requesting administrative reconsideration.”
    Id. at 7.    Defendant’s motion is therefore based on a question of
    fact, i.e., whether plaintiff timely sought administrative
    review.