Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe Co. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 794 ( 2007 )
[…] to exercise restraint or direction over a third party.
    . . .   Second, the relationship with the third party
    must have the potential to impact decisions concerning
    the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
    merchandise.
    29 CIT at ___, 
    366 F.Supp.2d at 1293
    , citing Mitsubishi Heavy
    Indus., Ltd. v. United States, 
    23 CIT 326
    , 335-36, 54 F.Supp.2d
    Consolidated
    Court No. 05-00094                                                             Page 40
    1183, 1192 (1999).            The court additionally found that 
    19 C.F.R. §351.102
    (b) was a “reasonable [agency] interpretation” of section
    1677(33)’s       requirement        that   a    person     considered     to    control
    another person be “legally or operationally in a position to
    exercise restraint or direction over the other person” whereby
    control over another
    exists only when “the relationship has the potential to
    impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or
    cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like
    product.”
    29   CIT    at    ___,   
    366 F.Supp.2d at 1298
    ,   quoting