Ta Chen Stainless Steel Pipe Co. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 794 ( 2007 )
[…] proof of ownership or holding the requisite amount of stock may
    suffice24.      See 
    477 F.3d at 1381
    .             This court concurs with the
    reading of section 1677(33) articulated in Hontex Enterprises,
    Inc. v. United States, 
    27 CIT 272
    , 291, 
    248 F.Supp.2d 1323
    , 1339
    (2003), to wit, that entities
    are “affiliated” where they share either certain
    relationships, such as by family, shared company
    officers,   directors,    partners,   employer/employee
    status, or cross-ownership of voting stock, see 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (33)(A)-(E),   or  share   any   other
    relationship by which one entity is “legally or
    operationally in a position to exercise restraint or
    direction over the other”.
    Emphasis added; footnote, citations omitted.                    Cf. China Steel
    Corp. v. United States, 27 CIT at 724, 
    264 F.Supp.2d at 1350-51
    ;
    Plaintiff’s      Brief,      pp.    7-8,    13.   The   plain   and   unambiguous
    24