Wuhan Bee Healthy Co. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1182 ( 2007 )
[…] Second,
    Court No. 05-00438                                        Page 50
    Commerce’s use of the methodology was not unreasonable because it
    resulted in Commerce’s use of prices that are closest in time to
    the POR.   Issues & Dec. Mem. at 17 (“[I]t is the Department’s
    established practice to select the most contemporaneous surrogate
    values to value the factors-of-production and financial
    ratios.”).
    With respect to plaintiffs’ GAAP argument, the court finds
    it is barred because it was not raised before the agency.    Title
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d) provides that “the Court of International
    Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of
    administrative remedies.”   
    Id.
       The doctrine of exhaustion is not
    an absolute requirement in Commerce cases; it is left to this
    Court to determine when exhaustion is appropriate.     Koyo Seiko
    Co. v. United States, 
    26 CIT 170
    , 175, 
    186 F. Supp. 2d 1332
    , 1338