Shanghai Eswell Enter. Co. v. United States , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 1233 ( 2008 )
[…] In antidumping investigations, Commerce must determine
    whether merchandise is sold, or is likely to be sold, at less
    than fair value by making “a fair comparison . . . between the
    export price,1 or constructed export price2 and normal value.”
    1
    The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
    merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
    the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
    unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
    purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
    U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
    2
    “Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
    subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United States . .
    . by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
    such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
    Court No. 05-00439                                              Page 4
    19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a).    In cases where the subject merchandise
    originates from a non-market economy (“NME”)3 country, such as
    the PRC, Commerce usually determines normal value by employing