Shanghai Eswell Enter. Co. v. United States , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 1233 ( 2008 )
[…] party alleging affiliation has demonstrated that “[t]wo or more
    entities . . . share various control relationships whereby one
    entity is legally or operationally in a position to exercise
    restraint or direction over the other and that such relationship
    provides one entity the significant potential for the
    manipulation of price or production of the other.”       Hontex
    Enters., Inc. v. United States, 
    29 CIT 1096
    , 1101, 
    387 F. Supp. 2d 1353
    , 1358 (2005) (quotation and citation omitted); see also
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (33) (“[A] person shall be considered to control
    another person if the person is legally or operationally in a
    Court No. 05-00439                                           Page 25
    position to exercise restraint or direction over the other
    person.”); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(3) (finding of control requires
    that “the relationship has the potential to impact decisions
    concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
    merchandise or foreign like product”).