Smith v. Brock , 12 Ct. Int'l Trade 1009 ( 1988 )
[…] C

    The plaintiffs press the proposition that imported, finished apparel made out of blends with cotton or wool were "directly competitive" with the Burlington polyester woven fabric at issue and also that that apparel is "substantially equivalent for commercial purposes" to the product from Bristol and Mountain City. The language quoted has been drawn by them from H.R. Rep. No. 1435, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 25 (1970) in regard to the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, a predecessor of the Trade Act of 1974. Indeed, the later enactment (quoted above, section 2272(3)) requires the Secretary to consider "increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by [petitioning] workers' firm". The plaintiffs eschew any desire to rely on the statutory element "like" in pressing their point[9] — in the light of Gropper v. Donovan, 6 CIT 103, 569 F. Supp. 883 (1983).