Former Emps. of Fifth Third Bank v. United States Sec'y of Labor , 2018 CIT 106 ( 2018 )
[…] IMF Staff Discussion Note, The Withdrawal of
    Correspondent Banking Relationships: A Case for Policy Action at 7 (June 2016), AR96.
    Court No. 17-00258                                                                     Page 3
    Workers may be eligible for certification by Labor for TAA benefits when they are
    “affected by an increase in foreign imports or a shift in production or services to a
    foreign country.” Former Emp. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, 41
    CIT ___, ___, 
    219 F. Supp. 3d 1392
    , 1400 (2017) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)). Workers
    must first demonstrate that “a significant number or proportion of the workers in such
    workers’ firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become
    totally or partially separated.” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(1). If this threshold requirement is
    met, workers may demonstrate eligibility in one of two ways: the increased imports path
    pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A), or the shift in production or supply path pursuant
    to 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(B). See 
    Geokinetics, 219 F. Supp. 2d at 1400
    ; Remand at 4-
    5. Relevant here, to obtain certification under the increased imports path, workers must
    demonstrate that (1) “the sales or production, or both, of [the workers’] firm have
    decreased absolutely,” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i); (2) the “imports of articles or
    services like or directly competitive with articles produced or services supplied by such
    firm have increased,” 
    id. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I);
    5 and (3) “the increase in imports
    described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers' separation or threat of
    separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm,” 
    id. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(iii).
    6
    5 There are three ways workers may fulfill the increased imports requirement, see 19
    U.S.C. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I)-(III); however, only the first enumerated criterion is relevant
    here.