United States v. Greenlight Organic, Inc. , 264 F. Supp. 3d 1376 ( 2017 )
[…] primary purpose of the law that [the government] is attempting to enforce.” Safety-Kleen, Inc.
    (Pinewood) v. Wyche, 
    274 F.3d 846
    , 865 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Yellow Cab Coop. Ass’n v.
    Metro Taxi, Inc. (In re Yellow Cab Coop.), 
    132 F.3d 591
    , 597 (10th Cir. 1997); Javens v. City of
    Hazel Park (In re Javens), 
    107 F.3d 359
    , 367–68 (6th Cir. 1997); E.E.O.C. v. Rath Packing Co.,
    
    787 F.2d 318
    , 324 (8th Cir. 1986)).
    The Government’s action is brought pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), which makes it
    unlawful for any person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence, to “enter, introduce, or
    attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means
    of . . . any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement,
    Court No. 17-00031                                                                          Page 6
    or act which is material and false.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1)(A).4 In an action brought pursuant to
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    , the Government can seek two types of money damages: 1) civil penalties
    pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c);5 and 2) a restoration of any lawful duties pursuant to