Nat'l Nail Corp. v. United States , 2018 CIT 1 ( 2018 )
[…] government, including any ownership or control by the Chinese government. This lawsuit
    followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The court will sustain a determination by Commerce unless it is “unsupported by
    substantial evidence, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
    LEGAL FRAMEWORK
    In an antidumping proceeding, Commerce relies primarily on interested parties’
    submissions of factual information to create an administrative record based on which it makes its
    dumping determinations. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.301
    (a) (2014) (“The Department obtains most of
    its factual information in antidumping . . . proceedings from submissions made by interested
    parties during the course of the proceeding.”); see also QVD Food Co. v. United States, 
    658 F.3d 1318
    , 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (“Although Commerce has authority to place documents in the
    Consol. Court No. 16-00052                                                                   Page 8