Capella Sales & Servs. Ltd. v. United States , 180 F. Supp. 3d 1293 ( 2016 )
[…] subsection would be manifestly inadequate.” Miller & Co. v.
    United States, 
    824 F.2d 961
    , 963 (Fed. Cir. 1987).18   The court’s
    analysis of jurisdiction considers the “substance, not form” of
    the complaint, to determine the “true nature of the action,”
    Williams v. Sec’y of Navy, 
    787 F.2d 552
    , 557 (Fed. Cir. 1986)
    (internal quotation marks and citation omitted),19 to ensure that
    the plaintiff does not “expand a court’s jurisdiction by
    creative pleading,” Norsk Hydro, 
    472 F.3d at 1355
    .
    Nonetheless, §§ 1581(i)(2) and (4) give this Court
    “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against
    the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises
    out of any law of the United States providing for” the
    18See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 
    544 F.3d 1289
    ,
    1292 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Otter Prods., LLC v. United States, __
    CIT __, 
    37 F. Supp. 3d 1306
    , 1313 (2014).
    19Hartford Fire, 
    544 F.3d at 1293
     (“Just as we must look to the