New Hampshire Ball Bearing, Inc. v. United States , 815 F. Supp. 2d 1301 ( 2012 )
[…] identifying ADPs “within 60 days after the effective date of this section in the case of orders or
    findings in effect on January 1, 1999 or thereafter . . . .” Id. The CDSOA directed CBP to
    publish in the Federal Register, prior to each distribution, lists of ADPs potentially eligible for
    distributions based on the lists obtained from the ITC, id. § 1675c(d)(2), and to distribute
    annually all funds, including accrued interest, from antidumping and countervailing duties
    received in the preceding fiscal year. Id. § 1675c(d)(3), (e).
    After this case was brought, the Court of Appeals, in SKF USA II, upheld the CDSOA
    against constitutional challenges brought on First Amendment and equal protection grounds.
    
    556 F.3d at 1360
     (“[T]he Byrd Amendment is within the constitutional power of Congress to
    5
    (...continued)
    duties on entries of goods made and filed before October 1, 2007, that would [but for the
    legislation repealing the CDSOA], be distributed under [the CDSOA] . . . shall be distributed as
    if [the CDSOA] . . . had not been repealed . . . .” Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
    109-171, § 7601(b), 
    120 Stat. 4
    , 154 (2006).