Maclean-Fogg Co. v. United States , 836 F. Supp. 2d 1367 ( 2012 )
[…] a whole.   See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341 (1997)
    ("The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined
    by reference to the language itself, the specific context in
    which that language is used, and the broader context of the
    statute as a whole."). But the statute as a whole includes
    another provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e), which at least
    suggests that Congress intended for Commerce to, in some
    reasonable way, use rates from mandatory respondents when
    calculating the all-others rate under section 1671d.    See 19
    U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e).   Section 1677f-1(e) states that when there
    are too many importers or producers to make it practical for
    Commerce to set individual CVD rates, “individual countervailable
    subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to
    determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5).”
    Subparagraph (A) sets forth the process by which Commerce selects
    mandatory respondents.   19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e).   In light of this
    provision, Plaintiffs’ contention that section 1671d
    unambiguously refers to all individually investigated