Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 34 Ct. Int'l Trade 370 ( 2010 )
[…] an investigation should be initiated under
    this subchapter with respect to any matter in
    order to determine whether the matter is
    actionable under section [301] of this title,
    the Trade Representative shall publish such
    determination in the Federal Register and
    shall initiate such investigation.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2412
    (b)(1)(A) (this subsection is commonly referred
    Court No. 08-00036                                       Page 14
    to as “section 302").7
    Moreover, if the USTR makes any factual determination
    pursuant to § 2414(a) (i.e., that an act, policy or practice of a
    foreign country is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United
    States commerce), that determination, too, must be published in
    the Federal Register pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2414
    (c) (“The Trade
    Representative shall publish in the Federal Register any
    determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section,
    together with a description of the facts on which such
    determination is based.”).8   In practice, the USTR has published
    the notice of initiation and the factual determination
    simultaneously.   See, e.g., Canada—Compliance With Softwood
    Lumber Agreement, 
    74 Fed. Reg. 16,436
    , 16,436 (Office of the USTR
    7
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2412