Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 34 Ct. Int'l Trade 370 ( 2010 )
[…] In fact, the only evidence that was presented to the court,
    tending to establish the source of the USTR’s authority to enter
    into the 2006 SLA, indicates that it was negotiated not pursuant
    to section 301, but pursuant to the USTR’s general authority,
    including that found in 
    19 U.S.C. § 2171.11
        Defendants’ Hearing
    Exhibit B includes a letter regarding the 2006 SLA that was
    submitted to the United States Department of State on October 1,
    2007, seeking guidance on the necessary compliance with the Case-
    Zablocki Act, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 112b.     The Act requires that
    10
    (...continued)
    to the TPSC for review by that committee.
    
    15 C.F.R. § 2002.3
    (b).
    11
    By 
    19 U.S.C. § 2171
    , the USTR was established within the
    Executive Office of the President and has “primary responsibility
    for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of,
    United States international trade policy,     . . . and shall be
    the chief representative of the United States for . . .
    international trade negotiations . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2171
    (c)(1)(A), (C).
    Court No. 08-00036                                         Page 23
    international agreements, other than treaties, be transmitted to
    Congress within sixty days after the agreements have entered into