Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 34 Ct. Int'l Trade 370 ( 2010 )
[…] that commit such foreign country to—
    (i) eliminate, or phase out, the act, policy,
    or practice that is the subject of the action
    to be taken under subsection (a) or (b) of
    this section,
    (ii) eliminate any burden or restriction on
    United States commerce resulting from such
    act, policy, or practice, or
    (iii) provide the United States with
    compensatory trade benefits that—
    (I) are satisfactory to the Trade
    Representative, and
    (II) meet the requirements of
    paragraph (4).
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (c)(1)(D).
    Paragraph 4 of § 2411(c) provides:
    (4) Any trade agreement described in
    paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall provide
    compensatory trade benefits that benefit the
    economic sector which includes the domestic
    industry that would benefit from the
    elimination of the act, policy, or practice
    that is the subject of the action to be taken
    (continued...)
    Court No. 08-00036                                          Page 4
    Section 301, together with the provisions that immediately follow
    it, are commonly referred to as “section 301.”    See Canadian
    Exports of Softwood Lumber, 
    56 Fed. Reg. 50,738
    , 50,739