Rockwell Automation, Inc. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 692 ( 2007 )
[…] inquiry.   The first question is the meaning of the HTSUS tariff
    terms at issue, which is a question of law.   The second question
    is of a factual nature and requires the court to determine under
    which HTSUS provision the subject merchandise falls.     See Bausch
    & Lomb, Inc., 
    148 F.3d at 1365
     (citation omitted).     A statutory
    presumption of correctness applies to the factual component of
    Customs’s classification decisions, not the legal issue of the
    meaning of tariff terms.   See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2639
    (a)(1);8 Universal
    Elecs., Inc. v. United States, 
    112 F.3d 488
    , 492 (Fed. Cir.
    8
    Subsection 2639(a)(1) provides:
    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
    subsection [providing for civil actions
    commenced under 28 U.S.C. ¶ 1582], in any
    civil action commenced in the Court of
    International Trade under section 515, 516,
    or 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the
    decision of the Secretary of the Treasury,
    the administering authority, or the
    International Trade Commission is presumed to
    be correct. The burden of proving otherwise
    shall rest upon the party challenging such
    decision.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2639
    (a)(1).
    Court No. 03-00007                                        Page 19
    1997).   The burden lies with plaintiff to demonstrate that
    Customs’s classification is incorrect.    Universal Elecs., 
    112 F.3d at 492