Atteberry v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1070 ( 2003 )
[…] OPINION
    RIDGWAY, Judge:
    The United States (“Government”) has moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction this action in which pro se plaintiff Daniel Atteberry contests the decision of the United
    Court No. 02-00647                                                                              Page 2
    States Customs Service (“Customs”)1 re-classifying for tariff purposes certain merchandise which
    he describes as “bike[s]/kart[s]/scooter[s].” Specifically, the Government contends that this action
    is barred by 28 U.S.C § 2637(a) (2000),2 which authorizes a civil action challenging Customs’ denial
    of a protest “only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the [civil]
    action is commenced.” See Memorandum in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s
    Action for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction (“Def.’s Brief”) at 7-8; Defendant’s Memorandum