Atteberry v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1070 ( 2003 )
[…] is that, even if one properly-addressed bill is somehow waylaid or lost in the mails, subsequent bills
    will reach their destination. Thus, in such a scheme, notice is not entirely dependent on any one
    single bill.
    In any event, one thing is certain: Bills that are never sent, by definition, can never be
    delivered. By electing to completely cease sending bills to Mr. Atteberry, Customs ensured that he
    would never receive them.
    Court No. 02-00647                                                                          Page 21
    The Government relies on 
    19 C.F.R. § 24.5
    (a), which provides, in relevant part:
    Each person, business firm, Government agency, or other organization shall file
    Customs Form 5106 . . . with the first formal entry which is submitted or the first
    request for services that will result in the issuance of a bill or a refund check upon
    adjustment of a cash collection.
    But, from the record, it seems clear that Mr. Atteberry did nothing after mid-October 2001 which
    would trigger any obligations under the regulation. Certainly he did not “submit[ ]” a “formal entry”
    after that time.