Atteberry v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1070 ( 2003 )
[…] “prejudicial error,” and “conventional principles of harmless error”), 396-97 (discussing
    “prejudice”); Cornelius v. Nutt, 
    472 U.S. at 657-59
     (discussing “harmful error”); Kemira, 
    61 F.3d at 875
     (discussing “substantial prejudice”) (quoting American Farm Lines, 
    397 U.S. at 539
    ).
    43
    Thus, for example, under Customs’ regulations, it is not the act of liquidation – but, rather,
    the bill for supplemental duties and interest – that triggers the importer’s obligation to pay. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 24.3
    (e) (bills for duties and interest are “due and payable within 30 days of the date of
    issuance of the bill”) (emphasis added). See also 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
    (b) (“Duties, fees, and interest
    . . . are due 30 days after issuance of the bill”) (emphasis added). Moreover, billing is mandatory
    under the statutory and regulatory scheme. It is no mere “courtesy” or formality. Cf.