Atteberry v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1070 ( 2003 )
[…] case, i.e., the failure to comply with the requirements of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    . There is no doubt that
    all liquidated duties were not paid prior to the commencement of the action and that plaintiff did not
    comply with the statute.”).
    As a sovereign, the United States is immune from suit, unless and except to the extent that
    it consents to be sued. Georgetown Steel Corp. v. United States, 
    801 F.2d 1308
    , 1312 (Fed. Cir.
    1986), quoting United States v. Mitchell, 
    445 U.S. 535
    , 538 (1980). On its face, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. Asserting that § 2637(a) waives sovereign immunity
    – and gives this Court subject matter jurisdiction – over civil actions challenging Customs’ denial
    of a protest “only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action
    is commenced,” the Government invokes an unbroken line of cases holding that payment is a strict
    condition precedent to judicial review.32 Because Mr. Atteberry failed to make payment before filing
    31
    See PedalPedal Go Karts/Danny Atteberry check for $542.00, payable to U.S. Customs