Atteberry v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1070 ( 2003 )
[…] Nutt, 
    472 U.S. at 657-59
     (discussing “harmful error”); Kemira, 
    61 F.3d at 875
     (discussing “substantial prejudice”) (quoting American Farm Lines, 
    397 U.S. at 539
    ).
    43
    Thus, for example, under Customs’ regulations, it is not the act of liquidation – but, rather,
    the bill for supplemental duties and interest – that triggers the importer’s obligation to pay. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 24.3
    (e) (bills for duties and interest are “due and payable within 30 days of the date of
    issuance of the bill”) (emphasis added). See also 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
    (b) (“Duties, fees, and interest
    . . . are due 30 days after issuance of the bill”) (emphasis added). Moreover, billing is mandatory
    under the statutory and regulatory scheme. It is no mere “courtesy” or formality. Cf. 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.9
    (d) (“Customs will endeavor to provide importers . . . with Customs Notice Form 4333-A,
    ‘Courtesy Notice,’ . . . . This notice shall serve as an informal, courtesy notice and not as a direct,
    formal and decisive notice of liquidation.”) (emphases added).
    Court No. 02-00647                                                                              Page 32
    review of Customs’ denial of an importer’s protest. See section I.A, supra.44
    Mr.