Prodotti Alimentari Meridionali, S.R.L. v. United States , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 749 ( 2002 )
[…] see also SAA § B.3. Prodotti argues that Commerce’s methodology is flawed because: (1)
    Commerce erroneously employed a seventeen month POR; (2) Commerce failed to make
    appropriate allowances for price fluctuations of wheat semolina; and (3) Commerce failed to
    match the POR for HM total sales and the POR for sales below COP.
    Prodotti primarily argues that 19 U.S.C. §1677b (b) (2) (B) does not provide for a POR in
    excess of one year and, therefore, Commerce’s seventeen month POR was not in accordance with
    law.11 
    19 CFR § 351.406
     (b) states that “the extended period of time... normally will coincide
    with the period in which the sales under consideration of the determination of normal value were
    made.” In addition to sales made during the POR, it is common and accepted practice for
    Commerce to consider sales within 90 days before and 60 days after the POR for comparison.
    See AIMCOR v. U.S., 
    86 F.Supp.2d 1248
    , 1255 n 4 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1999) (quoting Certain