Prodotti Alimentari Meridionali, S.R.L. v. United States , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 749 ( 2002 )
[…] In fact, Prodotti
    does not even assert that it was incorrect. The court finds no meaningful error in Commerce’s
    currency conversion.
    C. Level of Trade Analysis
    Section 773(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act requires that Commerce establish NV based on
    home market sales at the same level of trade (“LOT”) as the constructed export price or export
    price. See 19 U.S.C. 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i); see also Statement of Administrative Action § B.2.c.(4) ,
    accompanying H.R.Rep. No. 103-826(I), at 892, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4215
    (“SAA”). 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.412
    (c)(2) states that Commerce “will determine that sales are made at
    different levels of trade if they are made at different marketing stages (or their equivalent).”
    When sales in the U.S. and respondent’s home market cannot be compared at the same LOT, an
    adjustment to NV may be appropriate. SAA § B.2.c.(4) ¶ 3. The statute provides for a LOT
    adjustment if the difference in level of trade involves the performance of different selling