Ingman v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1123 ( 2005 )
[…] Agriculture      regarding           TAA    applications,          and       the   USDA     has
    characterized       its   actions          as   a   final     determination,          without
    Court No. 05-00268                                             Page 7
    offering any plausible reason why they are not, this court finds
    that it has subject matter jurisdiction.
    B.   Ingman Exhausted His Administrative Remedies.
    Second, the USDA argues that Ingman did not exhaust his
    administrative remedies.3   
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d) (2000) states that
    “[i]n any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of
    international   Trade   shall,   where   appropriate,   require   the
    exhaustion of administrative remedies.”
    “The exhaustion doctrine requires a party to present its
    claims to the relevant administrative agency for the agency’s
    consideration before raising these claims to the Court.” Fabrique
    de Fer de Charleroi S.A. v. United States, 
    25 CIT 741
    , 743, 
    155 F. Supp. 2d 801