Ingman v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1123 ( 2005 )
[…] “the Court assumes ‘all well-pled factual allegations are true,’
    construing     ‘all     reasonable    interferences     in   favor   of   the
    nonmovant.’” United States v. Islip, 
    22 CIT 852
    , 854, 
    18 F. Supp. 2d 1047
    , 1051 (1998) (quoting Gould, Inc. v. United States, 
    935 F.2d 1271
    , 1274 (Fed. Cir. 1991)).
    A.    The Secretary Of Agriculture Made A Reviewable Determination.
    First, the USDA argues that no reviewable determination
    was   made   by   the   Secretary    of   Agriculture   (“the   Secretary”).
    Section 2395 of title 19 of the United States Code reads in
    pertinent part as follows:
    [A]n agricultural commodity producer (as defined in
    section 2401(2) of this title) aggrieved by a
    determination of the Secretary of Agriculture under
    section 2401b of this title . . . may, within sixty
    days after notice of such determination, commence a
    civil   action  in   the   United  States   Court   of
    International Trade for review of such determination.
    . . . .
    . . . The Court of International Trade shall have
    jurisdiction to affirm the action of . . . the
    Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be, or set
    such action aside, in whole or in part.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
     (2004) (a) & (c) (emphasis added).
    The USDA argues that 
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
     grants the Court of
    International Trade jurisdiction to review only “determinations” of
    the Secretary, and when it denied Ingman’s application because of