Ingman v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1123 ( 2005 )
[…] Subsequently, the USDA published a notice on this subject
    in the Federal Register. See Trade Adjustment For Farmers, 
    69 Fed. Reg. 60,350
     (Dep’t Agric. Oct. 8, 2004).           In the notice, the USDA
    announced that “Salmon fisherman holding permits and licenses in
    the State of Alaska will be eligible for fiscal year 2005 benefits
    during   a   90-day   period   beginning   on    October   15,     2004.     The
    application period closes on January 13, 2005.”1             
    Id.
        The notice
    1
    This is in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)
    (2004), which reads:
    Payment of[a] adjustment assistance under this
    chapter [19 USCS §§ 2401 et seq.] shall be made
    to an adversely affected agricultural commodity
    producer covered by a certification under this
    chapter [19 USCS §§ 2401 et seq.] who files an
    Court No. 05-00268                                            Page 3
    then went on to give the appropriate contact information.        Id.
    This information was also posted on the USDA’s website.     AR at 18.