Zhejiang Native Produce & Animal By-Prods. Imp. & Exp. Corp. v. United States , 2011 CIT 110 ( 2011 )
[…] the elements necessary for the imposition of an antidumping duty.
    MANUAL   FOR THE   PRACTICE   OF   U.S. INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW 595 (Willam K.
    Ince & Leslie A. Glick, eds. 2001) (“Generally, the Department
    Court No. 02-00057                                           Page 21
    will refuse to initiate only when the petition is clearly
    defective – e.g., if the petitioning party has no standing under
    the statute, or the petition does not contain basic information
    required by the regulations.”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i)
    (“[Commerce] shall . . . determine whether the petition alleges
    the elements necessary for the imposition [of unfair trade
    duties] . . . .”); see also Republic Steel Co. v. United States,
    4 C.I.T. 33, 41, 
    544 F. Supp. 901
    , 908 (1982) (finding that
    “petitions should not be dismissed except for notable
    deficiencies . . .”); S. Rep. No. 96-249, at 47 (1979), reprinted