Yama Ribbons & Bows Co., Ltd. v. United States , 865 F. Supp. 2d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] Inclusion of the
    2
    A countervailing duty is imposed on an import when the
    United States International Trade Commission has found “material
    injury” to a domestic industry and Commerce determines that “the
    government of a country or any public entity within the territory
    of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a
    countervailable subsidy . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1671
    . To be
    countervailable, a subsidy must provide a financial contribution
    to a specific industry, and the respondent must benefit. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)–(5A); Essar Steel Ltd. v. United States, 34 CIT
    __, 
    721 F. Supp. 2d 1285
    , 1292 (2010).
    3
    The period of investigation is January 1, 2008 to December
    31, 2008.
    4
    See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525
    (a) (“The Secretary will calculate
    an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit
    allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales
    value during the same period of the product or products to which
    the Secretary attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b) of this
    section.”).
    5
    The name of Yama’s Hong Kong affiliate is confidential.
    This opinion will refer to it as “Yama HK”.
    Court No. 10-00291                                               Page 4
    Hong Kong sales resulted in a preliminary de minimis subsidy rate
    for Yama.