Yama Ribbons & Bows Co., Ltd. v. United States , 865 F. Supp. 2d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] (b)(6)(i).   While
    there are exceptions that allow Commerce to attribute the
    subsidies to foreign cross-owned subsidiaries and affiliates,8
    Commerce must base its decisions on the record before it in each
    individual investigation.   With respect to data within their
    8
    In antidumping (“AD”) and CVD investigations, Commerce
    treats Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China as two
    separate countries. See Application of U.S. Antidumping and
    Countervailing Duty Laws to Hong Kong, 
    62 Fed. Reg. 42,965
     (Dep’t
    Commerce Aug. 11, 1997); 
    22 U.S.C. § 5713
    (3) (“The United States
    should continue to treat Hong Kong as a territory which is fully
    autonomous from the United Kingdom and, after June 30, 1997,
    should treat Hong Kong as a territory which is fully autonomous
    from the People’s Republic of China with respect to economic and
    trade matters.”).
    Court No. 10 - 00291                                         Page 7
    control, the burden rests on the interested parties “to create an
    accurate record during Commerce’s investigation.”    Essar Steel
    Ltd. v. United States, 
    678 F.3d 1268
    , 1277 (Fed. Cir. 2012).