Yama Ribbons & Bows Co., Ltd. v. United States , 865 F. Supp. 2d 1294 ( 2012 )
[…] appears to be proprietary data on the record for the accompanying
    AD investigation.   See Pl.’s Br. at 38.   Yama contends that
    Commerce should have requested the necessary information, but it
    is well established that in AD and CVD investigations, the burden
    falls on the interested party to place relevant information
    within its possession on the record.   Statement of Administrative
    Action Accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, H.R. Doc.
    No. 103-316, vol. 1 (1994) at 829, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N.
    4040; 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (b)(1) (“The interested party that is in
    possession of the relevant information has the burden of
    establishing to the satisfaction of [Commerce] the amount and
    Court No. 10 - 00291                                          Page 9
    nature of a particular adjustment.”).   Therefore, while a cross-
    ownership relationship between Yama and Yama HK might exist,
    which potentially could place Yama in one of the exceptions