Ethan Allen Global, Inc. v. United States , 816 F. Supp. 2d 1330 ( 2012 )
[…] domestic producer[s] who likewise supported the Petition by their conduct but did not express
    support for the petition.” Id. ¶ 61. Relying on certain language in SKF, plaintiffs claim that
    defendants’ interpretation of the ADP definition “conflicts with the purpose of the CDSOA,
    which is to reward domestic producers who support the Petition through their conduct.” Id.
    Plaintiffs have based their APA claim on an impermissible construction of the CDSOA.
    The CDSOA limits ADP status to “a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition,”
    19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1), and further provides, so that Customs may make distributions, that the
    ITC is to inform Customs of “persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through
    questionnaire response,” id. § 1675c(d)(1). Plaintiffs do not allege that they indicated their
    support of the wooden bedroom furniture petition, either by letter or through questionnaire
    Court No. 08-00302                                                                          Page 18