DMV USA, Inc. v. United States , 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 970 ( 2001 )
[…] quota-class “priority and status.” (Def.’s Mem. at 15–16.)
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Where jurisdiction is predicated on 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a), Customs’ classification is
    subject to de novo review pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2640
     (1994). Franklin v. United States, 25
    CIT __, __, 
    135 F. Supp. 2d 1336
    , 1338 (2001). The court employs a two-step process when
    1
    “Quota-class merchandise” is “any imported merchandise subject to limitations
    under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 132.1
    (e) (1997).
    2
    “Tariff-rate quotas” allow “a specified quantity of merchandise to be entered or
    withdrawn for consumption at a reduced duty rate during a specified period.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 132.1
    (b). Once the applicable quota quantity is reached, “[m]erchandise imported in excess of
    the quantity admissible at the reduced quota rate . . . is permitted entry at the higher duty rate.”
    
    19 C.F.R. § 132.5
    (b) (1997).
    3