United States v. Yuchius Morality Co. , 23 Ct. Int'l Trade 544 ( 1999 )
[…] United States v. Continental Seafoods, Inc., 
    11 CIT 768
    , 773-74,
    
    672 F.Supp. 1481
    , 1486-87 (1987).   Indeed, as shown above, de-
    fendant's own motion for summary judgment is predicated upon the
    representation that there is no genuine dispute of material fact.
    Rather, the position of Yuchius with regard to the unpaid duties
    is that plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitation.
    This action was commenced on February 28, 1996, by
    which time Congress had amended the Tariff Act of 1930, 
    19 U.S.C. §1621
    , to encompass specifically "an action to recover any duty
    under section 1592(d) . . . within 5 years after the date of the
    alleged violation". North American Free Trade Agreement Implemen-
    tation Act, Pub. L. No. 103-182, Title VI, §668, 
    107 Stat. 2057
    ,
    2216 (1993).   Prior to the amendment, 
    19 U.S.C. §1621
     only pro-
    vided that, in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592