Canadian Reynolds Metals Co. v. United Stateser , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 1072 ( 2004 )
[…] not expect Customs to act in response to its objections until final
    6, 1995. See Pl.’s Ex. D. Accordingly, it appears as though
    Plaintiff first attempted to forward a protest to Customs on
    February 1, 1995, but that for reasons unclear to the Court, the
    protest was not filed until February 6, 1995, the date Customs
    received and stamped the protest form. Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D
    at 3. The implementing regulation for filing of protests
    confirms that a protest is considered filed on the date it is
    received by Customs. 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (f) (“The date on which a
    protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is
    required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is
    filed.”). Additionally, both parties agree that the protest was
    filed on February 6, 1995. See Def.’s Mot. at 2; Pl.’s Opp’n at
    3. As the February 6 Letter merely serves as a complement to the
    original protest attempt on February 1, 1995, however, the Court