Canadian Reynolds Metals Co. v. United Stateser , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 1072 ( 2004 )
[…] Id. at 4
    .   The MPF
    tender, however, occurred on October 6, 1994, October 6 Letter,
    Pl.’s Ex. A at 3, while Plaintiff filed its protest on February 6,
    1995.   Protest Form, Pl.’s Ex. D at 3.    Because a time period of
    more than ninety days elapsed between those two events, Plaintiff’s
    protest fails to present a timely challenge to the assessment and
    payment of MPF.
    Second, Plaintiff protests unanticipated frustration of, and
    contingencies not foreseen in, the escrow agreement.     February 1
    Letter, Pl.’s Ex. D at 5-6.    Title 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (c)(3) states,
    however, that parties must file protests “within ninety days after
    but not before . . . the date of the decision as to which protest
    is made.”    
    Id.
       (emphasis added).    The decision the protesting
    party objects to must therefore occur prior to the filing of the
    (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A)
    is inapplicable, the date of the decision as
    to which protest is made.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1514