Former Employees of Oxford Automotive U.A.W. Local 2088 v. United States Department of Labor , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 1498 ( 2003 )
[…] benefits, which are available to eligible workers, include “employment services, appropriate
    training, job search and relocation allowances, and income support payments.” See Former
    Employees of Chevron Prods. Co. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, No. 00-08-00409, Slip Op.
    03-96 at 3 n.2 (July 28, 2003) (citing 
    19 U.S.C. § 2331
    (d); Statement of Administrative Action
    Accompanying NAFTA Implementation Act, H.R. Doc. No. 103–159, vol 1 at 673–674 (1993)).
    Plaintiffs sought certification under 
    19 U.S.C. § 2331
    , which states in relevant part:
    A group of workers . . . shall be certified to be eligible to apply for
    adjustment assistance under this subpart . . . if the Secretary determines
    that a significant number or proportion of workers in such workers’ firm
    or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially
    separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated, and
    either –
    (A) that –
    (I) the sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision
    have decreased absolutely,
    (ii) imports from Mexico or Canada of like or directly competitive
    with articles produced by such firm or subdivision have increased,
    and
    (iii) the increase in imports under clause (ii) contributed
    importantly to such workers separation or threat of separation and
    to the decline in the sales or production of such firm or
    subdivision; or
    (B) that there has been a shift in production by such workers’ firm or
    subdivision to Mexico or Canada of articles like or directly competitive
    5
    To qualify for NAFTA-TAA benefits, a group of workers must file a petition for
    certification of eligibility with the appropriate state labor authority. After 10 days, the state
    authority forwards its preliminary findings and recommendation to Labor, which conducts an
    investigation and reaches a final determination on the petition. 
    19 U.S.C. § 2331
    (b)–(c)) (2000).
    COURT NO . 01-00453                                                         PAGE 5
    with articles which are produced by the firm or subdivision. 6
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2331
     (emphasis added). In their petition, Plaintiffs alleged that their job losses were
    due to a shift in production to Mexico and loss of sales to customers who were importing
    products from Mexico.