Wuxi Seamless Oil Pipe Co., Ltd. v. United States , 893 F. Supp. 2d 1347 ( 2013 )
[…] The court considers the adequacy of the section 516A remedy according to factual
    circumstances existing as of the date plaintiff commenced this action, December 14, 2012. See
    Miller & Co., 
    824 F.2d at 963-64
    . By that date, plaintiff already had submitted to Commerce full
    responses to four questionnaires (one initial questionnaire and three supplemental
    questionnaires).7 Compl. ¶ 10; Pl.’s Mem. 12 n.4. From that point forward, if WSP desired to
    perform the absolute minimum needed to preserve its claim for judicial review in a Section 516A
    proceeding, it could limit its further participation to the filing of a case brief objecting to the
    Department’s refusal to extend the 90-day time limit. See 19 C.F.R. 351.309(c)(2) (“The case
    brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the
    Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the
    date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results.”). Plaintiff,
    understandably, indicates that it would not choose this minimal course because of the prospect of
    receiving a rate determined according to “facts otherwise available” and an “adverse inference,”