Itochu Bldg. Prods. Co. v. United States , 2018 CIT 24 ( 2018 )
[…] Mid Continent Withdrawal
    Letter at 8. 4 Mid Continent indicated that its decision to withdraw the requests was based on the
    particular facts of the case, as it knew them. 
    Id. at 11.
    Most significantly, Mid Continent
    asserted that: “No payments were made in exchange for the withdrawal of the requests.” 
    Id. Commerce did
    not have additional evidence to contradict Mid Continent’s responses and,
    therefore, determined that no further investigation was warranted. Remand Results at 38–39.
    This result is not challenged and is sustained.
    4
    See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1): “The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this
    section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90
    days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may
    extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.”
    PUBLIC OPINION
    Consol. Court No. 12-00065                                                                    Page 7
    II.     Commerce Properly Relied on JPC Data to Value Steel Plate 5
    In Itochu, the court found Commerce’s selection of GTA India import data was