Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States , 2019 CIT 110 ( 2019 )
[…] Department of Commerce Questionnaire to Goodluck (June 19, 2017) (“ADD Questionnaire”),
    P.R. 81. Commerce solicited data from Goodluck via questionnaire on every sale of subject
    merchandise Goodluck made in its home market of India (“Section B”), to the United States
    (“Section C”), and product specific costs (“Section D”) during the period of investigation from
    4
    In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory
    respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
    If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin
    determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large
    number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the
    administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for
    a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
    (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically
    valid based on the information available to the administering authority at
    the time of selection, or
    (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject
    merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.