Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States , 2019 CIT 110 ( 2019 )
[…] 359 F. Supp. 3d 1293
    , 1301 (2019) for the proposition that manipulating existing record evidence to derive
    corrected data necessarily constitutes new factual information. The court disagrees with this
    interpretation as applied to the facts of this case. In Stupp, the respondent, SeAH, manipulated
    existing record evidence to create two new databases, not for the purpose of correcting its own
    coding error, but rather to rebut evidence placed on the record by Commerce. Such rebuttal
    evidence falls expressly within the definition of “factual information” under 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(21)(iv) (“evidence submitted by any interested party to rebut . . . evidence placed on
    the record by the Department”), with corresponding regulatory deadlines. By contrast
    Court No. 18-00162                                                                             Page 23
    For these reasons, the court concludes that Goodluck’s submission was correctible