Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States , 2019 CIT 110 ( 2019 )
[…] 216 F.3d 1027
    , 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2000)).
    However, because the court finds that Goodluck’s submission involved minor correctible importer
    error, at this time, it need not address Commerce’s use of facts available, as the gap alleged by
    Commerce may be resolved by Commerce’s consideration of Goodluck’s submission.
    Additionally, because a proper facts available determination is a prerequisite for use of adverse
    facts available, the court correspondingly does not reach Commerce’s reliance on adverse
    inferences and particularly total AFA.
    16
    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) provides:
    (c) Adjustments for export price and constructed export price
    The price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall
    be—
    (1) increased by—
    Court No. 18-00162                                                                         Page 25
    Commerce indeed has discretion to establish a reasonable practice, but it must also explain
    the reasons for deviating from that practice. See, e.g., Consolidated Bearings,