CS Wind Vietnam Co. v. United States , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1273 ( 2017 )
[…] company. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(a) (“[T]he Secretary may request any person to submit
    factual information at any time during a proceeding or provide additional opportunities to submit
    factual information.”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(37) (defining “person” as “any interested party as
    well as any other . . . enterprise, or entity”) (emphasis added); Third Remand Results at 13
    (acknowledging Commerce’s authority to make such requests). In addition, Commerce may
    specify a due date for supplemental questionnaires. 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1)(ii)
    (“Supplemental questionnaire responses are due on the date specified by the Secretary.”). 11
    Furthermore, Commerce apparently possesses the authority to verify surrogate value data. See
    19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b)(2) (“The Secretary may verify factual information upon which the
    Secretary relies in a proceeding . . . not specifically provided for in paragraph (b)(1) of this
    section.”). Commerce is not required, however, to verify publicly available surrogate value
    data. See Timken Co. v. United States, 
    12 CIT 955
    , 961, 
    699 F. Supp. 300
    , 305 (1998)
    (concluding that it is “permissible for Commerce to employ unverified data from the designated