CS Wind Vietnam Co. v. United States , 219 F. Supp. 3d 1273 ( 2017 )
[…] , 1405 (CIT 2012) (applying abuse of
    discretion standard to review of Commerce’s refusal to issue supplemental questionnaires).
    10
    Because the Federal Circuit directed Commerce to address this issue, see CS Wind 
    IV, 832 F.3d at 1380
    , the court analyzes whether Commerce abused its discretion in refusing to seek
    (continued . . .)
    Court No. 13-00102                                                                                 Page 15
    Commerce has the authority to request information from a third party surrogate value
    company. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(a) (“[T]he Secretary may request any person to submit
    factual information at any time during a proceeding or provide additional opportunities to submit
    factual information.”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(37) (defining “person” as “any interested party as
    well as any other . . . enterprise, or entity”) (emphasis added); Third Remand Results at 13
    (acknowledging Commerce’s authority to make such requests). In addition, Commerce may
    specify a due date for supplemental questionnaires. 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1)(ii)
    (“Supplemental questionnaire responses are due on the date specified by the Secretary.”). 11
    Furthermore, Commerce apparently possesses the authority to verify surrogate value data. See
    19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b)(2) (“The Secretary may verify factual information upon which the
    Secretary relies in a proceeding . . . not specifically provided for in paragraph (b)(1) of this