Samsung Electrs. Co. v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 1359 ( 2015 )
[…] United States, 37 CIT ___,
    ___, 
    949 F. Supp. 2d 1247
    , 1260-61 n.10 (2013) (holding that, notwithstanding the “rare
    circumstances” in Itochu, “[i]ssues that are not addressed in an administrative case brief
    filed with the agency are generally deemed abandoned”).
    For these reasons, LG and Samsung failed to exhaust their arguments regarding
    Commerce’s now-withdrawn regulation.
    b. Consistency with the statute
    Commerce did not violate the statute when it applied the A-to-T methodology to all
    of LG and Samsung’s sales. Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) permits Commerce to apply the A-
    to-T methodology when “(i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export
    Consol. Court No. 13-00098                                                           Page 23
    prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions,
    or periods of time, and (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences
    cannot be taken into account using” the A-to-A or T-to-T methodologies. 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). In Commerce’s view, this statutory language permitted application of
    the A-to-T methodology to all of LG and Samsung’s sales:
    With respect to the application of the [A-to-T] method to the non-targeted