Samsung Electrs. Co. v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 1359 ( 2015 )
[…] differences’ does not apply to those other transactions that do not have such differences,”
    meaning Commerce may not apply the A-to-T methodology to all sales. LG Br. at 35-37
    (emphasis omitted); see Samsung Br. at 36-38. The court disagrees. The preconditions
    set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) are just that—preconditions that must
    exist before Commerce may apply the A-to-T methodology. One of those preconditions
    requires Commerce to supply an explanation with specified content, as LG and Samsung
    point out. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) do not, however, instruct Commerce on
    how to apply the A-to-T methodology after making its explanation. That language is
    instead in 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B), which permits Commerce to compare “the
    Consol. Court No. 13-00098                                                        Page 26
    weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export) prices
    of individual transactions” without specifying whether those export prices or constructed
    export prices must be drawn only from targeted sales. Id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).
    LG and Samsung also argue that the statute “creates a strong presumption” for