Samsung Electrs. Co. v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 1359 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., JBF
    RAK LLC v. United States, 38 CIT ___, ___, 
    991 F. Supp. 2d 1343
    , 1353-55 (2014);
    Timken Co. v. United States, 38 CIT ___, ___, 
    968 F. Supp. 2d 1279
    , 1290-93 (2014);
    Mid Continent Nail, 34 CIT at ___, 
    712 F. Supp. 2d at 1377-79
    . LG and Samsung
    maintain, however, that the Nails test violated the statute, primarily because Commerce
    failed to use individual transaction prices rather than average prices in analyzing export
    prices. LG Br. at 16-33; Samsung Br. at 2-32.
    Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) conditions application of the A-to-T methodology on “a
    pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that
    differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-
    1(d)(1)(B)(i). Congress did not modify the phrase “pattern of export prices (or constructed
    export prices)” with either “weighted average” or “individual transactions.” Id. Congress
    could have used either modifier, but chose not to.