Samsung Electrs. Co. v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 1359 ( 2015 )
[…] F. Supp. 2d at 1353-55.
    Similarly, Samsung argues that the Nails test makes it “[i]mpossible” for a
    respondent to avoid a finding of targeted dumping because it is complex and
    unpredictable. Samsung Br. at 21-24. Samsung’s argument is not persuasive. “The
    absence of certainty regarding the dumping margins and final assessment of antidumping
    duties is a characteristic of the retrospective system of administrative reviews designed
    by Congress.” SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 
    537 F.3d 1373
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (a) (“Unlike the systems of some other countries, the United States
    uses a ‘retrospective’ assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and
    countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported.”). The statute does not
    specify the methodology Commerce must employ to determine whether a respondent’s
    sales exhibit a pattern of export or constructed export prices that differ significantly among
    purchasers, regions, or periods of time.