Samsung Electrs. Co. v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 1359 ( 2015 )
[…] comparing normal value to export price or constructed export price to make this
    calculation: (1) average-to-average (“A-to-A”), (2) transaction-to-transaction (“T-to-T”),2
    and (3) average-to-transaction (“A-to-T”). 
    Id.
     § 1677f-1(d)(1). Under the A-to-A
    methodology, Commerce compares weighted-average normal values to weighted-
    average export prices or constructed export prices, whereas under the A-to-T
    methodology, Commerce compares weighted average normal values to export prices or
    constructed export prices of individual transactions. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (b)(1)-(2).
    The statute allows for the A-to-T methodology as an exception to the other
    methodologies. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A). Specifically, Commerce may apply the A-
    to-T methodology “if (i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices)
    for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or period
    of time, and (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken
    into account using” the A-to-A or T-to-T methodologies. Id. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). Pricing that
    meets both conditions is known as “targeted dumping.”
    Commerce in Certain Steel Nails from the United Arab Emirates, 
    73 Fed. Reg. 33,985