American Institute for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States , 376 F. Supp. 3d 1335 ( 2019 )
[…] 3American Iron and Steel Institute (“AISI”) and Steel Manufacturers Association (“SMA”) appear
    as amici curiae in this action and filed a brief in opposition to Plaintiffs’ position. See generally
    Br. Amici Curiae [AISI] & [SMA] Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. Summary J., Sept. 14, 2018, ECF No. 30.
    Court No. 18-00152                                                                     Page 3
    BACKGROUND
    Section 232 authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to commence an investigation
    “to determine the effects on the national security of imports” of any article. 19 U.S.C.
    § 1862(b)(1)(A). The Secretary of Commerce must “provide notice to the Secretary of
    Defense” of the investigation’s commencement and, in the course of the investigation,
    “consult with the Secretary of Defense regarding the methodological and policy questions
    raised[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(B); 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i). The Secretary of
    Commerce must also “(ii) seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate
    officers of the United States, and (iii) if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold
    public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present
    information and advice relevant to such investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii).
    The Secretary of Defense shall also, if requested by the Secretary of Commerce, provide
    to the Secretary of Commerce “an assessment of the defense requirements of any article
    that is the subject of an investigation conducted under this section.”             19 U.S.C.
    § 1862(b)(2)(B).
    Upon the investigation’s completion or within the timeline provided, the Secretary
    of Commerce must provide the President with a report of the investigation’s findings,
    advise on a course of action, and if the Secretary determines that the article under
    investigation “is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such
    circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security,” advise the President of the
    threat. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A).
    Court No. 18-00152                                                                     Page 4
    After receiving the Secretary of Commerce’s report, if the President concurs with
    the finding that a threat exists, he shall “determine the nature and duration of the action
    that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article
    and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii).
    Additionally,
    By no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the
    President makes any determinations under paragraph (1), the President
    shall submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the