American Institute for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States , 376 F. Supp. 3d 1335 ( 2019 )
[…] an existing tariff or increase a quota, whenever he concludes that such a
    reduction or increase is in the interest of national security, as elastically
    defined. And for all these changes in the law, the President may select the
    duration of each such change without any limits on his choice, and he may
    make any changes with no advance notice or delay in implementation.
    Court No. 18-00152                                                                        Page 13
    Pls.’ Br. at 6.8 Admittedly, the broad guideposts of subsections (c) and (d) of section 232
    bestow flexibility on the President and seem to invite the President to regulate commerce
    by way of means reserved for Congress, leaving very few tools beyond his reach. See
    19 U.S.C. § 1862(c) (providing the President shall “determine the nature and duration of
    the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of
    the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national
    security.”), and 19 U.S.C. § 1862(d) (providing that the President shall take into
    consideration “the close relation of the economic welfare of the Nation to our national
    8 Plaintiffs emphasize the range of actions available to the President under section 232 and