American Institute for Int'l Steel, Inc. v. United States , 376 F. Supp. 3d 1335 ( 2019 )
[…] Proclamation 4074 declared, inter alia, a national emergency related to the country’s economic
    position, and assessed a supplemental duty of 10% on all dutiable products. Yoshida
    
    International, 526 F.2d at 567
    –68. Further, the proclamation authorized the President to, at any
    (footnote continued)
    Court No. 18-00152                                                                     Page 11
    Here, determinations pursuant to section 232 are committed to presidential
    discretion. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c). Section 232 empowers the President to either
    concur or not in the Secretary’s finding as to whether an article under investigation
    constitutes a threat to national security and to “determine the nature and duration of the
    action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the
    article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national
    security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). The President’s determination of whether to
    concur is not qualified by any language or standard, establishing that it is left to his
    discretion. Accordingly, the President’s determination as to the form of remedial action